Team Targets Per Minute Week 6

 

By John Bush

Team Targets Per Minute Week 6

Team Targets Per Minute Week 6 report looks at the use of weekly target numbers by position, player, and by the team. This metric is useful in fantasy football especially in PPR scoring formats where receptions count.  The tables/graphs below provide target data for the running back, wide receiver, and tight end positions.

Green/Blue colorization of the weekly targets and targets per minute numbers highlights players at the top of the position group, i.e., many targets per minute, while red colorization of the weekly target numbers denotes players toward the bottom of the position group, i.e., fewer targets per minute of play.

Compare and contrast the data and envision this week’s game scripts by using all your resources including this one.

See my snaps reports click link

player-snaps-per…nute-week-6-2018

team-snaps-per-minute-week-6

—————————————————————————

Targets Weeks 1 to 6 with Weekly, Total Targets, and DIFFs

Many players only look at raw target player metrics and that is it. These data expand that vision via team level. Players are a product of the Team and should have that as a component of your analysis. 

Below I have a sortable table** that lists the following:

  • NUM
  • TEAMs
  • POS
  • Team Targets in Weeks 1 to 6
  • Total Targets for Team
  • DIFF Targets differences in the last two games

** Note the NUM column is presorted by Team Position and Total Targets. 

NUMTEAMsPOSWeek 1Week 2Week 3Week 4Week 5Week 6Total TargetsDIFF
1ARIRB1375545391
2ARITE665417296
3ARIWR121014161319846
4ATLRB75766435-2
5ATLTE4653141042-4
6ATLWR2517222924271443
7BALRB7118413346-10
8BALTE131151299590
9BALWR173124243525156-10
10BUFRB5125746392
11BUFTE784836363
12BUFWR201313181217935
13CARRB917368432
14CARTE43569273
15CARWR1225162121950
16CHIRB1057910411
17CHITE94545271
18CHIWR1525231215903
19CINRB889877470
20CINTE51011637424
21CINWR1522252720271367
22CLERB835755330
23CLETE893101313560
24CLEWR2318282424271443
25DALRB56857233-5
26DALTE52866431-2
27DALWR1915181616201044
28DENRB53105141047-4
29DENTE6978710473
30DENWR262316203018133-12
31DETRB101996549-1
32DETTE323513-5
33DETWR38312318201302
34GBRB5611410743-3
35GBTE59881313560
36GBWR262524282724154-3
37HOURB32739630-3
38HOUTE937412641-6
39HOUWR202324332314137-9
40INDRB12671211654-5
41INDTE1691212181178-7
42INDWR241620372925151-4
43JAXRB101211711758-4
44JAXTE775915548-10
45JAXWR152617223414128-20
46KCRB3274410306
47KCTE610131510963-1
48KCWR161617242117111-4
49LACRB18107137560-2
50LACTE54673227-1
51LACWR271317191614106-2
52LARRB747655340
53LARTE4427421-3
54LARWR262425242019138-1
55MIARB454511736-4
56MIATE224256211
57MIAWR22161617162611310
58MINRB951465342-2
59MINTE410776438-2
60MINWR223334362524174-1
61NERB17111011151074-5
62NETE87597440-3
63NEWR14171015222199-1
64NORB1372312762-5
65NOTE56766300
66NOWR2522191215933
67NYGRB8176114176313
68NYGTE694633310
69NYGWR221719242923134-6
70NYJRB394813282
71NYJTE465544280
72NYJWR1426211917221195
73OAKRB1561110914655
74OAKTE1556177252-5
75OAKWR92120301514109-1
76PHIRB789955430
77PHITE13192116131092-3
78PHIWR11207251421987
79PITRB676747373
80PITTE510765175012
81PITWR3043253318181670
82SEARB1173445341
83SEATE710835134-4
84SEAWR151615181117926
85SFRB4108914348-11
86SFTE96897645-1
87SFWR19714183214104-18
88TBRB15747243
89TBTE54128635-2
90TBWR22243126271301
91TENRB914115333-2
92TENTE12243213
93TENWR1617132916899-8
94WASRB1017211444-7
95WASTE699512417
96WASWR13189221880-4

High vs Lows Total Targets and DIFFs**

Interesting DIFFs are JAX, BAL, IND, SF, DEN, and HOU. These team saw declines in total targets.

Teams with increases were PIT, NYG, CIN, BUF, MIA, NYJ, and ARI. 

** Do note the regression to the average concept here as well. See Graph to compare Targets vs DIFFs

Slide1


Graphical View of Team Total Targets vs DIFF

Slide2

Top Teams that you want a piece of are: IND, BAL, MIN, PIT, GB, JAX, CLE, and PHI

Bottom Teams are ARI, TEN, CHI, SEA, WAS, CAR, DAL and BUF

The Pink Line is the League is DIFFs and it clearly shows the extremes. 

Trade from the bottom to the top teams on average in PPR leagues. 


Positional Team Usages vs Scaled Rankings

These next 3 charts focus on RB, TE, and WRs. They also include the % of Usages and a Scaled Ranking from 100 to 0. The scaled rankings highlight the Team’s Positions rankings in Targeting usage vs the League.  

Essential for understanding a trade or waiver wire acquisition. 

Running Backs

Slide4


Tight Ends

Slide5


Wide Receivers

Slide6


Targets Per Minute (TPM) vs Speed of Targeting Within Teams and Positional Targeting Balances in Each Team. 

This Sortable Table includes:

  • POS
  • TEAMs
  • POS Usage
  • POS Rankings
  • Average of Target_Min (TPM)
  • POS Speed of Targeting
  • Balance

I have laid out the case for each Team as to their TPM as well as a league average scaled to Positional Usage Ranking as well the Teams Speed of Targeting and the Balance of Targeting Speed to each Position.

POSTEAMsPOS UsagePOS RankingsAverage of Target_MinPOS Speed of TargetingBalance
RBARI25.7%58.70.15030.5%-2.5%
TEARI19.1%37.60.14830.1%-2.9%
WRARI55.3%44.80.19439.4%6.4%
RBATL15.8%14.10.08519.9%-13.1%
TEATL19.0%37.40.13932.6%-0.4%
WRATL65.2%78.40.20247.5%14.5%
RBBAL17.6%22.20.10627.4%-5.6%
TEBAL22.6%48.40.09023.1%-9.9%
WRBAL59.8%60.10.19249.5%16.5%
RBBUF23.2%47.60.09831.7%-1.3%
TEBUF21.4%44.80.08527.8%-5.2%
WRBUF55.4%45.10.12540.5%7.5%
RBCAR26.1%60.50.20541.0%8.0%
TECAR16.4%29.30.13026.0%-7.0%
WRCAR57.6%52.60.16532.9%-0.1%
RBCHI25.9%60.00.10727.7%-5.3%
TECHI17.1%31.50.11930.7%-2.3%
WRCHI57.0%50.50.16041.6%8.6%
RBCIN20.9%37.00.16633.5%0.5%
TECIN18.7%36.30.10020.1%-12.9%
WRCIN60.4%62.40.23046.3%13.3%
RBCLE14.2%6.50.08619.2%-13.8%
TECLE24.0%52.80.13129.1%-3.9%
WRCLE61.8%67.00.23351.7%18.7%
RBDAL19.6%31.40.12839.4%6.4%
TEDAL18.5%35.70.08125.0%-8.0%
WRDAL61.9%67.40.11635.6%2.6%
RBDEN20.7%36.20.10323.1%-9.9%
TEDEN20.7%42.60.12127.2%-5.8%
WRDEN58.6%56.10.22149.6%16.6%
RBDET25.5%58.10.12428.6%-4.4%
TEDET6.8%0.00.05312.2%-20.8%
WRDET67.7%87.10.25859.2%26.2%
RBGB17.0%19.30.08818.9%-14.1%
TEGB22.1%46.90.14130.3%-2.7%
WRGB60.9%63.80.23650.7%17.7%
RBHOU14.4%7.60.10424.3%-8.7%
TEHOU19.7%39.50.09321.8%-11.2%
WRHOU65.9%80.80.23053.9%20.9%
RBIND19.1%28.80.13623.0%-10.0%
TEIND27.6%63.50.21235.8%2.8%
WRIND53.4%38.30.24441.2%8.2%
RBJAX24.8%54.70.14731.2%-1.8%
TEJAX20.5%42.00.12927.4%-5.6%
WRJAX54.7%42.90.19541.4%8.4%
RBKC14.7%8.90.06714.3%-18.7%
TEKC30.9%73.70.23750.5%17.5%
WRKC54.4%41.90.16535.2%2.2%
RBLAC31.1%83.40.15538.7%5.7%
TELAC14.0%22.00.07919.7%-13.3%
WRLAC54.9%43.60.16741.6%8.6%
RBLAR17.6%22.20.12229.3%-3.7%
TELAR10.9%12.50.07317.5%-15.5%
WRLAR71.5%100.00.22253.2%20.2%
RBMIA21.2%38.30.14735.6%2.6%
TEMIA12.4%17.00.09823.7%-9.3%
WRMIA66.5%82.90.16740.7%7.7%
RBMIN16.5%17.20.09620.6%-12.4%
TEMIN15.0%25.00.10121.8%-11.2%
WRMIN68.5%89.80.26757.6%24.6%
RBNE34.7%100.00.14031.0%-2.0%
TENE18.8%36.70.16937.3%4.3%
WRNE46.5%14.90.14431.7%-1.3%
RBNO33.5%94.40.16939.8%6.8%
TENO16.2%28.80.09622.7%-10.3%
WRNO50.3%27.80.15937.5%4.5%
RBNYG27.6%67.70.19235.7%2.7%
TENYG13.6%20.80.10319.1%-13.9%
WRNYG58.8%56.70.24345.2%12.2%
RBNYJ16.0%14.80.09026.6%-6.4%
TENYJ16.0%28.20.07321.8%-11.2%
WRNYJ68.0%88.10.17451.6%18.6%
RBOAK28.8%72.80.12528.2%-4.8%
TEOAK23.0%49.60.17138.5%5.5%
WROAK48.2%20.80.14833.3%0.3%
RBPHI18.5%26.00.10822.4%-10.6%
TEPHI39.5%100.00.21344.2%11.2%
WRPHI42.1%0.00.16133.4%0.4%
RBPIT14.6%8.30.15030.0%-3.0%
TEPIT19.7%39.40.11322.6%-10.4%
WRPIT65.7%80.40.23647.4%14.4%
RBSEA21.3%38.70.08225.3%-7.7%
TESEA21.3%44.20.11034.0%1.0%
WRSEA57.5%52.40.13240.8%7.8%
RBSF24.4%52.80.09523.9%-9.1%
TESF22.8%49.10.16641.6%8.6%
WRSF52.8%36.40.13834.5%1.5%
RBTB12.7%0.00.08521.3%-11.7%
TETB18.5%35.90.09924.9%-8.1%
WRTB68.8%90.70.21453.8%20.8%
RBTEN21.6%40.10.10529.8%-3.2%
TETEN13.7%21.20.09125.7%-7.3%
WRTEN64.7%76.90.15744.5%11.5%
RBWAS26.7%63.30.13734.5%1.5%
TEWAS24.8%55.20.12631.9%-1.1%
WRWAS48.5%21.70.13333.6%0.6%

Team TPM Sorted High to Low With Speed and Team Balance

In these tables take from the above sortable database, I present a color-coded list of teams within positions for Average TPM. Finding Teams highest in positions targeting has to be useful data for waiver wires, add/drops and trades.  Dynasty players might modify their plans to go with a Team’s flow. 


 Running Back

The top TPM for RBs are CAR, NYG, NO, CIN, LAC, ARI, and PIT. The clear evidence is here for moving into these teams RBs in PPR. 

The opposite situations are found in KC, SEA, ATL, TB, CLE, and GB. Consider your RB shares in these teams. 

Slide8


Tight Ends

Tops TEs teams are KC, PHI, IND, OAK, NE, and SF. These teams use the TEs for targeting and points the way for trades etc.

Caution in using TEs from DET, LAR, NYJ, LAC, DAL, BUF and BAL. 

Slide9


Wide Receivers

The best WRs are those used a lot and fast in targeting. These WRs can be found in MIN, DET, IND, NYG, PIT, GB, CLE, HOU, CIN, LAR, and DEN. These are key teams in PPR leagues for WRs. 

The teams with the least used WRs are DAL, BUF, SEA, WAS, SF and NE. Some surprising teams on this list. Caution. 

Slide10


TPM with Weekly TPM Metrics vs Average TPM, TPM Rankings, Speed and Balance

This mega table contains:

  • NUM
  • TEAMs
  • POS
  • Week 1 Week 2 Week 3 Week 4 Week 5 Week 6
  • DIFF
  • POS
  • TEAMs
  • Average of Target_Min
  • POS TPM RANK
  • POS Speed of Targeting
  • Balance

The Num Column is sorted from high to low by Teams and their positions. I recommend using for a Team Targeting Diagnosis.

It’s that time of the season to make a change. If you are 1-5, 2-4 or maybe 3 -3, team depth is not important. Winning now is everything. You must move from stockpiling to winning now! Trades etc are now! Do not continue to do the same things. 

 

NUMTEAMsPOSWeek 1Week 2Week 3Week 4Week 5Week 6DIFFPOSTEAMsAverage of Target_MinPOS TPM RANKPOS Speed of TargetingBalance
1ARIRB0.2970.1350.1060.0890.1010.1940.093RBARI0.15059.830.5%-2.5%
2ARITE0.2740.2320.1060.1420.0510.1360.085TEARI0.14851.330.1%-2.9%
3ARIWR0.2740.1930.1970.1420.2190.184-0.034WRARI0.19450.939.4%6.4%
4ATLRB0.1260.0840.1190.1030.0490.0630.015RBATL0.08512.419.9%-13.1%
5ATLTE0.1440.1010.0850.0510.2270.3160.089TEATL0.13946.532.6%-0.4%
6ATLWR0.4490.1430.1880.1980.1940.171-0.024WRATL0.20256.347.5%14.5%
7BALRB0.0990.1440.1320.0380.1460.080-0.066RBBAL0.10628.227.4%-5.6%
8BALTE0.1230.0960.0550.1140.0760.0800.004TEBAL0.09019.823.1%-9.9%
9BALWR0.1210.2030.2650.1360.2950.166-0.129WRBAL0.19249.949.5%16.5%
10BUFRB0.1010.1110.0700.1390.0590.0910.032RBBUF0.09821.831.7%-1.3%
11BUFTE0.0940.0990.0560.1060.0440.0910.047TEBUF0.08517.427.8%-5.2%
12BUFWR0.1620.1210.0730.1780.0890.1290.040WRBUF0.1254.740.5%7.5%
13CARRB0.2940.2810.0440.1690.3250.156RBCAR0.205100.041.0%8.0%
14CARTE0.0650.0990.1470.1690.1830.014TECAR0.13041.826.0%-7.0%
15CARWR0.1310.2060.1180.1480.2130.065WRCAR0.16531.732.9%-0.1%
16CHIRB0.1000.0730.0640.1590.1650.005RBCHI0.10728.827.7%-5.3%
17CHITE0.1350.1160.1380.1420.082-0.059TECHI0.11935.530.7%-2.3%
18CHIWR0.1500.1820.1580.1420.1650.023WRCHI0.16028.741.6%8.6%
19CINRB0.1470.1260.3450.1320.1140.2790.165RBCIN0.16671.733.5%0.5%
20CINTE0.0610.1050.1410.0660.0490.2790.230TECIN0.10025.220.1%-12.9%
21CINWR0.1840.2300.2400.2230.2180.2690.051WRCIN0.23074.946.3%13.3%
22CLERB0.0960.0550.0810.1160.0550.1760.121RBCLE0.08613.719.2%-13.8%
23CLETE0.0960.1650.0490.1100.1430.2290.086TECLE0.13142.329.1%-3.9%
24CLEWR0.1380.2200.3020.2650.1980.3170.119WRCLE0.23376.951.7%18.7%
25DALRB0.0850.2160.2930.0830.2580.026-0.233RBDAL0.12844.139.4%6.4%
26DALTE0.0850.0720.1470.0990.0740.034-0.040TEDAL0.08115.325.0%-8.0%
27DALWR0.1290.0900.1320.1320.1180.103-0.015WRDAL0.1160.035.6%2.6%
28DENRB0.0710.0370.1120.0690.1500.2010.051RBDEN0.10325.823.1%-9.9%
29DENTE0.0570.1660.1180.1650.0750.2010.126TEDEN0.12136.927.2%-5.8%
30DENWR0.2470.2120.1790.2750.1930.2420.049WRDEN0.22169.149.6%16.6%
31DETRB0.1860.2080.0570.1030.094-0.009RBDET0.12441.328.6%-4.4%
32DETTE0.0560.0330.0760.057-0.057TEDET0.0530.012.2%-20.8%
33DETWR0.3530.3400.1460.2050.2500.045WRDET0.25893.659.2%26.2%
34GBRB0.0940.0680.1190.0580.1000.075-0.025RBGB0.08814.918.9%-14.1%
35GBTE0.0940.1010.1290.1170.1950.2090.014TEGB0.14147.630.3%-2.7%
36GBWR0.3250.1410.2590.2730.2700.193-0.077WRGB0.23678.950.7%17.7%
37HOURB0.0520.0670.1430.0850.1370.111-0.026RBHOU0.10426.424.3%-8.7%
38HOUTE0.1040.0510.0950.0570.1220.111-0.010TEHOU0.09321.721.8%-11.2%
39HOUWR0.2310.2590.2450.2340.2330.173-0.060WRHOU0.23075.253.9%20.9%
40INDRB0.1830.0560.1780.2480.1700.087-0.082RBIND0.13649.823.0%-10.0%
41INDTE0.1630.1690.3050.2480.2770.160-0.118TEIND0.21286.135.8%2.8%
42INDWR0.1830.2000.2540.3050.2240.2720.049WRIND0.24484.541.2%8.2%
43JAXRB0.1690.1950.1350.0630.2020.165-0.036RBJAX0.14757.531.2%-1.8%
44JAXTE0.1190.0760.1840.0810.2750.118-0.157TEJAX0.12941.127.4%-5.6%
45JAXWR0.1690.2110.1560.1480.3120.165-0.146WRJAX0.19551.541.4%8.4%
46KCRB0.0390.0360.0580.1140.0410.1400.099RBKC0.0670.014.3%-18.7%
47KCTE0.2350.3590.2170.2130.1530.3770.225TEKC0.237100.050.5%17.5%
48KCWR0.1560.1440.1420.1700.1600.2380.077WRKC0.16532.035.2%2.2%
49LACRB0.2610.1510.1360.2020.1010.079-0.022RBLAC0.15563.538.7%5.7%
50LACTE0.0730.0610.1170.1090.0430.0630.020TELAC0.07913.819.7%-13.3%
51LACWR0.1960.1310.2200.1470.1540.148-0.006WRLAC0.16732.841.6%8.6%
52LARRB0.1230.0590.1020.2200.1690.142-0.027RBLAR0.12239.629.3%-3.7%
53LARTE0.0590.0580.0370.1190.114-0.005TELAR0.07310.817.5%-15.5%
54LARWR0.3040.2340.2430.2940.1690.135-0.034WRLAR0.22269.953.2%20.2%
55MIARB0.1320.0880.1860.1080.3740.118-0.256RBMIA0.14757.335.6%2.6%
56MIATE0.0660.0700.0930.0860.1700.101-0.069TEMIA0.09824.123.7%-9.3%
57MIAWR0.1810.1410.1490.1830.1360.2190.083WRMIA0.16733.340.7%7.7%
58MINRB0.1440.1400.1920.0470.0510.044-0.007RBMIN0.09620.420.6%-12.4%
59MINTE0.0430.1400.1440.1090.0920.1170.025TEMIN0.10126.021.8%-11.2%
60MINWR0.2350.2320.3510.2790.2540.234-0.021WRMIN0.267100.057.6%24.6%
61NERB0.1360.1250.1200.1520.2720.092-0.180RBNE0.14052.931.0%-2.0%
62NETE0.2570.1200.2410.1240.2540.111-0.143TENE0.16962.737.3%4.3%
63NEWR0.1120.1940.1610.1030.1600.145-0.014WRNE0.14417.531.7%-1.3%
64NORB0.2330.1070.2500.1280.105-0.023RBNO0.16973.439.8%6.8%
65NOTE0.0900.0920.1140.0960.090-0.006TENO0.09623.422.7%-10.3%
66NOWR0.2990.1680.1550.0960.1130.017WRNO0.15927.937.5%4.5%
67NYGRB0.1310.2640.0850.1880.1630.3090.146RBNYG0.19290.635.7%2.7%
68NYGTE0.0980.1400.0560.1030.1220.109-0.013TENYG0.10326.719.1%-13.9%
69NYGWR0.3610.1760.1780.2740.2950.209-0.086WRNYG0.24384.045.2%12.2%
70NYJRB0.0450.1420.0690.1800.0350.0410.006RBNYJ0.09016.226.6%-6.4%
71NYJTE0.0600.0950.0570.1120.0690.054-0.015TENYJ0.07310.921.8%-11.2%
72NYJWR0.1410.2060.1800.2850.1180.1490.031WRNYJ0.17437.851.6%18.6%
73OAKRB0.1590.0610.0950.1710.1180.1630.045RBOAK0.12542.028.2%-4.8%
74OAKTE0.2380.0760.1560.2910.1380.070-0.068TEOAK0.17164.038.5%5.5%
75OAKWR0.0950.1590.1300.2570.1480.098-0.050WROAK0.14820.433.3%0.3%
76PHIRB0.2180.0750.1120.1490.0920.077-0.015RBPHI0.10829.722.4%-10.6%
77PHITE0.2020.2660.1740.2650.2390.154-0.085TEPHI0.21386.944.2%11.2%
78PHIWR0.1710.1870.0870.2070.1290.1620.033WRPHI0.16129.233.4%0.4%
79PITRB0.1560.0730.1980.2890.1370.2000.063RBPIT0.15059.730.0%-3.0%
80PITTE0.1300.1550.0770.1240.0570.1620.105TEPIT0.11332.322.6%-10.4%
81PITWR0.1960.3340.2060.3400.2060.129-0.077WRPIT0.23679.347.4%14.4%
82SEARB0.1470.0680.0460.1280.0440.0800.036RBSEA0.08210.325.3%-7.7%
83SEATE0.1410.1950.1220.0480.0820.032-0.050TESEA0.11030.734.0%1.0%
84SEAWR0.1210.2080.1530.1440.0900.1080.018WRSEA0.1329.640.8%7.8%
85SFRB0.0690.1130.0890.1100.0870.1040.017RBSF0.09520.323.9%-9.1%
86SFTE0.3120.1010.1330.1650.1740.2080.034TESF0.16661.241.6%8.6%
87SFWR0.1320.0790.1170.1650.1590.1620.002WRSF0.13813.534.5%1.5%
88TBRB0.0310.1030.0790.0640.1230.059RBTB0.08512.521.3%-11.7%
89TBTE0.0520.1640.2020.0850.071-0.015TETB0.09925.024.9%-8.1%
90TBWR0.1370.2460.2610.2080.2380.030WRTB0.21464.653.8%20.8%
91TENRB0.1520.0330.0610.1880.0950.067-0.029RBTEN0.10527.629.8%-3.2%
92TENTE0.1350.0660.0610.0670.067TETEN0.09120.425.7%-7.3%
93TENWR0.2700.1400.0790.2480.1530.119-0.034WRTEN0.15726.544.5%11.5%
94WASRB0.1310.2550.0690.2060.038-0.168RBWAS0.13750.134.5%1.5%
95WASTE0.0790.1350.1550.0940.1690.076TEWAS0.12639.731.9%-1.1%
96WASWR0.1140.1350.1030.2060.102-0.104WRWAS0.13310.233.6%0.6%

Positional Graphs with Average TPM and Team TPM Rankings

Focus on the top teams and move away for those teams near the bottoms of TPMs. 


Running Backs

Note in Targeting Speed CAR and NYG are the top 2. That is a difference from raw targets shown previously. If CAR could increase targets they would be very significant in RB targeting. FYI NO and NE had the most usages as measured by total targets. Note NO is 3rd. Thus they are a highly RB target team who are very fast in RB targeting. That is a double treat for Kamara owners. Lots of targets faster! 

Slide12


Tight Ends

The top 3 teams in TE targeting speed are also the tops in total target usages. PHI, KC, and IND. Key Teams this year for TEs. Again lots of Targets fast! 

Slide13


Wide Receivers

Note the top target usages using total targets is LAR, TB, and MIN. However, only LAR is in the top three of targets and targeting speed! Key fact! 

We see that DET and IND are in the top three in targeting speed for WRs. They have room to improve this season. Watch for changes in the top teams. Get a piece of the faster targeting teams. 

Slide14


Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: