RB Attempts and Touches Week 5

By John Bush

RB Attempts and Touches Week 5

RB Attempts and Touches Week 5 report give s view of the RBs activity to this point in the season. The raw numbers by week are present as well as the speed based metric of Atts and Touches per minute. I also include a ranking system based on an RBs rush vs pass ratio vs fantasy points produced. This metric allows a view of a players balance level and their fantasy production.


 

Scaled Rushing Attempts Weeks 1 to 5, Average and Scaled to League Average

The sortable table gives the actual raw Rushing Attempts by Team weekly as well as the raw Average and Scaled to League Average. What Teams are using their RBs highly for rushing? Included is the Team’s DIFF metric showing recent increases and decreases in rushing.  In STD scoring leagues these top team teams would contain RBs of significant impact for your team.


 

TeamWeek 1Week 2Week 3Week 4Week 5Avg Rushing Atts TeamScaled Rushing Atts DIFF
ARI4.333.755.678.336.335.56ARI-0.584-2.00
ATL3.758.334.255.254.505.05ATL-1.093-0.75
BAL8.007.5012.007.336.678.08BAL1.931-0.67
BUF3.202.807.002.759.504.86BUF-1.2826.75
CAR6.003.007.757.335.93CAR-0.217-0.42
CHI5.006.007.256.256.13CHI-0.013-1.00
CIN9.009.006.0010.007.338.25CIN2.104-2.67
CLE10.007.009.009.008.338.67CLE2.521-0.67
DAL4.254.504.2510.337.675.89DAL-0.257-2.67
DEN8.006.255.755.254.255.90DEN-0.246-1.00
DET4.335.3310.675.676.756.56DET0.4171.08
GB5.677.005.009.005.676.47GB0.321-3.33
HOU8.337.004.679.0010.007.64HOU1.4971.00
IND7.008.003.674.677.006.07IND-0.0792.33
JAX6.004.253.507.503.254.90JAX-1.246-4.25
KC5.004.754.755.256.005.15KC-0.9960.75
LAC5.255.254.757.678.336.06LAC-0.0900.67
LAR10.5010.339.335.677.338.50LAR2.3541.67
MIA5.755.002.753.003.804.00MIA-2.1460.80
MIN9.005.001.332.604.004.17MIN-1.9791.40
NE6.755.004.509.006.676.37NE0.222-2.33
NO3.005.505.005.757.335.21NO-0.9351.58
NYG5.253.508.336.007.505.80NYG-0.3461.50
NYJ9.335.6710.004.0011.678.13NYJ1.9877.67
OAK5.006.757.256.503.005.70OAK-0.446-3.50
PHI6.256.6710.6710.004.007.27PHI1.121-6.00
PIT7.753.004.503.006.505.17PIT-0.9793.50
SEA2.803.809.007.507.755.91SEA-0.2370.25
SF5.756.256.253.258.005.90SF-0.2464.75
TB7.337.333.335.675.92TB-0.2292.33
TEN8.6710.6713.506.007.679.23TEN3.0851.67
WAS11.335.339.005.337.75WAS1.604-3.67

 


 

Scaled Rushing Atts vs Recent DIFFs.

This figure gives the overview of the rushing landscape. I colorized the top teams (green) and bottom teams (red). TEN, CLE, LAR, CIN,  NYJ,  BAL, WAS, HOU, and PHI are the top rushing teams. Look at the depth chart and decide if the handcuff is a rusher, pass catcher or both. That can eliminate choices during injury weeks for the top rusher.

The bottom teams either are low rushing or have a significant pass-catching RBs to balance out their offense They are MIA, MIN, BUF, JAX, ATL, KC, PIT and NO.  Watch for changes. Note NO changing Ingram back as well as PIT. Both show positive DIFF metrics. MIA also had an increase in rushing (Drake used more?).

Watch the DIFF of trends. Trading in or out of new trends can enhance your game!

————————————————————————Slide1


 

Scaled Receptions Weeks 1 to 5, Average and Scaled to League Average

These data focus (See sortable table below) on the other side of the RBs that of pass catching. Does a team have a 1/2 punch of rusher and a pass catcher? Balanced RBs? These metrics include weekly reception averages, the 5-week averages of receptions, scaled to league average receptions and a DIFF figure to detect the recent trends!


 

TEAMWeek 1Week 2Week 3Week 4Week 5Average of RB RecTEAMScaled to AverageDIFF
ARI3.001.501.671.330.671.63ARI-0.039-0.67
ATL1.001.671.251.501.251.32ATL-0.348-0.25
BAL2.004.003.001.332.672.46BAL0.7981.33
BUF0.201.401.000.750.500.77BUF-0.891-0.25
CAR2.003.500.751.672.00CAR0.3360.92
CHI2.251.331.501.751.73CHI0.0690.25
CIN3.001.672.503.001.672.25CIN0.586-1.33
CLE0.671.001.331.331.001.07CLE-0.597-0.33
DAL0.751.751.501.672.331.56DAL-0.1080.67
DEN1.000.501.501.002.751.35DEN-0.3141.75
DET2.675.002.331.671.002.44DET0.774-0.67
GB0.671.333.001.001.671.53GB-0.1310.67
HOU0.670.672.000.004.001.29HOU-0.3784.00
IND3.331.332.333.003.002.60IND0.9360.00
JAX1.502.002.001.502.001.80JAX0.1360.50
KC0.500.501.250.750.750.75KC-0.9140.00
LAC3.502.251.253.001.672.33LAC0.669-1.33
LAR2.501.001.671.331.331.50LAR-0.1640.00
MIA0.751.250.500.601.400.91MIA-0.7550.80
MIN2.001.003.671.001.001.61MIN-0.0530.00
NE2.502.001.502.003.672.26NE0.5991.67
NO2.251.754.501.501.672.37NO0.7040.17
NYG1.003.751.674.502.002.47NYG0.803-2.50
NYJ0.672.330.671.670.331.13NYJ-0.531-1.33
OAK3.251.252.501.502.002.10OAK0.4360.50
PHI1.002.332.003.001.331.80PHI0.136-1.67
PIT1.252.331.251.001.001.33PIT-0.3310.00
SEA1.600.800.751.000.751.00SEA-0.664-0.25
SF0.502.001.501.502.751.65SF-0.0141.25
TB0.331.331.330.670.92TB-0.7470.25
TEN2.000.331.505.501.001.85TEN0.182-4.50
WAS2.675.330.332.672.75WAS1.0862.33

 

Scaled Receptions vs Recent DIFFs.

As with the first figure on Atts, I colorized the top and bottom teams as well plotted these teams vs DIFF. DIFF number in the positive show an increase in receptions vs negative numbers a decline in reception averages in a team.

WAS, IND, NYG, BAL, DET, NO, LAC, NE, CIN, OAK and CAR all have significant RB reception activity. This is great for PPR scoring leagues. Is the handcuff a pass-catcher? Use these trends to acquire the “right” next man up!

The DIFF metric hits WAS, BAL, NE, OAK, and CAR hard. These data imply these teams are all in on pass-catcher RBs and have recently increased their usages!

Slide3


Player Attempts and Receptions Per Minute (Speed of Activity)

These 2 sortable tables allow a focus of the rushing vs pass activity side of all RBs. Finds the right trade candidate must include an understanding of a players role!  Use the average to sort players from high to low activity.


 

TeamPlayerWeek 1Week 2Week 3Week 4Week 5Average of ATT_M
ARIDavid Johnson0.4120.5030.5070.7790.9090.622
ARIChase Edmonds0.1830.0390.2110.1060.0510.118
ARIDerrick Coleman0.0000.0390.0000.0000.0000.008
ARIT.J. Logan0.0000.000
ATLTevin Coleman0.3230.5390.5110.4790.2270.416
ATLDevonta Freeman0.2160.2590.237
ATLIto Smith0.0000.3030.0680.2390.0970.142
ATLBrian Hill0.0000.0000.000
ATLRicky Ortiz0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
BALKenneth Dixon0.3690.369
BALAlex Collins0.1990.2360.5950.3120.4040.349
BALJavorius Allen0.1140.1570.1980.2840.2700.205
BALDe'Lance Turner0.0280.0000.014
BUFLeSean McCoy0.2830.3340.1980.7100.381
BUFChris Ivory0.1210.0740.5590.2380.4140.281
BUFMarcus Murphy0.2420.1110.2240.192
BUFPatrick DiMarco0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
BUFTaiwan Jones0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
CARChristian McCaffrey0.3270.2640.8260.4800.474
CARC.J. Anderson0.2290.0990.0590.1130.125
CARAlex Armah0.0330.0330.0290.0280.031
CARCameron Artis-Payne0.0000.0000.000
CHIJordan Howard0.4500.4070.6600.3900.477
CHITarik Cohen0.1500.1160.1380.4600.216
CHIBenny Cunningham0.0000.0000.0000.0350.009
CHIMichael Burton0.0000.0000.0000.000
CINJoe Mixon0.6250.6600.7190.668
CINGiovani Bernard0.0370.1880.4600.4960.295
CINMark Walton0.0000.1650.0000.055
CINThomas Rawls0.0000.000
CINTra Carson0.0000.000
CLECarlos Hyde0.6950.5860.7450.7280.5600.663
CLEDuke Johnson0.1580.1100.0650.0660.1650.113
CLENick Chubb0.0950.0730.0650.0990.0990.086
DALEzekiel Elliott0.5100.6120.5870.8270.7380.655
DALRod Smith0.0340.0000.0000.1980.1110.069
DALTavon Austin0.0340.0360.0370.036
DALJamize Olawale0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
DENPhillip Lindsay0.4270.5170.1340.4950.3860.392
DENRoyce Freeman0.4270.2960.4370.3300.1610.330
DENDevontae Booker0.0570.1110.1680.0410.0000.075
DENAndy Janovich0.0000.0000.0340.0000.0000.007
DETKerryon Johnson0.1860.2630.4080.3080.4500.323
DETLeGarrette Blount0.1490.2630.4080.2390.4500.302
DETTheo Riddick0.1490.0000.0000.0340.1130.059
DETAmeer Abdullah0.0000.000
GBJamaal Williams0.5630.3600.1620.3210.1800.317
GBAaron Jones0.1940.3210.2100.242
GBTy Montgomery0.0750.1130.1290.1460.1200.117
GBDarius Jackson0.0000.000
GBDarius Jackson0.0000.000
HOULamar Miller0.6940.4720.4080.3970.493
HOUAlfred Blue0.1730.2360.1630.3690.6080.310
HOUTyler Ervin0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
INDMarlon Mack0.3750.375
INDJordan Wilkins0.4270.3750.3050.3300.1850.324
INDNyheim Hines0.1520.1500.2540.1650.4620.237
INDJeremy McNichols0.0830.083
INDChristine Michael0.0610.0000.030
INDRobert Turbin0.0000.000
JAXT.J. Yeldon0.4740.3250.2570.4830.3670.381
JAXLeonard Fournette0.3050.2950.300
JAXCorey Grant0.0340.1300.2200.0270.0370.090
JAXBrandon Wilds0.0980.0370.0730.069
JAXTommy Bohanon0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
KCKareem Hunt0.6260.6470.6000.5390.6720.617
KCSpencer Ware0.1170.0360.0330.0570.0310.055
KCDamien Williams0.0390.0000.0000.0000.0310.014
KCAnthony Sherman0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
LACMelvin Gordon0.4360.2720.4380.4650.5480.432
LACAustin Ekeler0.1450.3330.1550.2480.1730.211
LACDetrez Newsome0.0000.0300.0000.010
LACDerek Watt0.0290.0000.0000.0000.0000.006
LARTodd Gurley0.7020.5570.6710.6240.7460.660
LARMalcolm Brown0.0350.3520.1460.0000.0000.107
LARJustin Davis0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
MIAFrank Gore0.2960.3170.2790.4730.4080.355
MIAKenyan Drake0.4600.3870.2330.1290.2040.283
MIAKalen Ballage0.0430.0340.039
MIABrandon Bolden0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
MIASenorise Perry0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
MINDalvin Cook0.5140.2810.3100.368
MINLatavius Murray0.3530.1120.0820.0620.3360.189
MINRoc Thomas0.0310.1220.077
MINMike Boone0.0960.0000.0310.042
MINC.J. Ham0.0000.0280.0000.0000.0000.006
NESony Michel0.3420.6750.6900.6530.590
NERex Burkhead0.5780.2050.0000.261
NEJames White0.1600.1370.1930.2210.0730.157
NEJeremy Hill0.1280.128
NEKenjon Barner0.0830.083
NEJames Develin0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
NOMark Ingram0.4810.481
NOAlvin Kamara0.2870.3980.5220.6080.1800.399
NOMike Gillislee0.1080.2450.0850.0640.125
NODwayne Washington0.0640.064
NOJonathan Williams0.0360.0310.0330.033
NOZach Line0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
NYGSaquon Barkley0.5900.3420.4790.3420.6110.473
NYGJonathan Stewart0.0660.0620.0690.065
NYGWayne Gallman0.0330.0310.1690.0680.0000.060
NYGShane Smith0.0000.0000.000
NYJBilal Powell0.3620.1580.4810.3600.6920.411
NYJIsaiah Crowell0.3020.3800.5490.1800.5190.386
NYJTrenton Cannon0.1810.0000.0000.0000.0000.036
OAKMarshawn Lynch0.3490.5470.4930.6840.3550.486
OAKDoug Martin0.1270.2130.2340.1710.0790.165
OAKJalen Richard0.1590.0610.0000.0340.0390.059
OAKKeith Smith0.0000.0000.0250.0000.0000.005
PHIJay Ajayi0.4660.1960.4960.2940.363
PHICorey Clement0.1550.1680.3970.240
PHIDarren Sproles0.1550.155
PHIWendell Smallwood0.0000.1960.2480.1650.1100.144
PHIJosh Adams0.1980.0370.117
PITJames Conner1.0930.2490.4940.3710.7210.586
PITStevan Ridley0.0000.0310.0990.1720.075
PITJaylen Samuels0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
PITRoosevelt Nix0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
SEAChris Carson0.2820.2030.9780.6230.521
SEAMike Davis0.1010.0000.6720.3930.292
SEARashaad Penny0.2820.3380.0920.2880.0000.200
SEATre Madden0.0000.0000.0330.0000.0000.007
SEAC.J. Prosise0.0000.0000.0000.000
SEATra Carson0.0000.000
SFAlfred Morris0.4160.5470.4670.1470.4480.405
SFMatt Breida0.3810.4300.3340.3300.1990.335
SFRaheem Mostert0.0000.0000.0340.0000.1240.032
SFKyle Juszczyk0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0250.005
TBPeyton Barber0.5910.6570.2700.2240.435
TBRonald Jones0.2840.284
TBJacquizz Rodgers0.0620.2050.0670.0000.084
TBShaun Wilson0.0310.0410.0000.024
TENDerrick Henry0.3380.5930.5490.2740.4200.435
TENDion Lewis0.5410.4610.2750.1370.4580.374
TENDavid Fluellen0.0000.0000.0000.000
WASAdrian Peterson0.6820.3300.6530.1500.454
WASChris Thompson0.1310.1200.2060.2990.189
WASKapri Bibbs0.0690.1500.109
WASRob Kelley0.0790.0300.054

TeamNameWeek 1Week 2Week 3Week 4Week 5Average of Touches_M
ARIChase Edmonds0.3660.2320.2110.1060.0510.193
ARIDavid Johnson0.6400.5410.6770.8851.0100.751
ARIDerrick Coleman0.0000.0390.0420.0350.0000.023
ARIT.J. Logan0.0000.000
ATLBrian Hill0.0000.0000.000
ATLDevonta Freeman0.3230.3240.324
ATLIto Smith0.0000.3370.1700.3420.1300.196
ATLRicky Ortiz0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
ATLTevin Coleman0.3590.6730.5800.5820.2920.497
BALAlex Collins0.2270.3140.6950.3410.4380.403
BALDe'Lance Turner0.0570.0340.045
BALJavorius Allen0.2550.2880.2980.3410.4720.331
BALKenneth Dixon0.3690.369
BUFChris Ivory0.1210.1110.6430.2380.4140.306
BUFLeSean McCoy0.3230.4830.3170.7690.473
BUFMarcus Murphy0.2420.1490.2520.214
BUFPatrick DiMarco0.0000.0370.0000.0000.0000.007
BUFTaiwan Jones0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
CARAlex Armah0.0330.0330.0290.0280.031
CARC.J. Anderson0.2290.0990.0880.1130.132
CARCameron Artis-Payne0.0000.0000.000
CARChristian McCaffrey0.5230.7260.8850.6210.689
CHIBenny Cunningham0.0000.0000.0280.0350.016
CHIJordan Howard0.5990.4940.7150.3900.550
CHIMichael Burton0.0300.0000.0000.010
CHITarik Cohen0.2400.1450.2200.7080.328
CINGiovani Bernard0.0740.3140.6520.6280.417
CINJoe Mixon0.8090.6910.8170.772
CINMark Walton0.0000.2320.0650.099
CINThomas Rawls0.0000.000
CINTra Carson0.0000.000
CLECarlos Hyde0.7270.6220.8100.7280.6260.703
CLEDuke Johnson0.1900.1830.1300.1980.1980.180
CLENick Chubb0.0950.0730.0650.0990.0990.086
DALEzekiel Elliott0.6120.7910.6970.9590.9970.811
DALJamize Olawale0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
DALRod Smith0.0340.0000.0000.2320.1110.075
DALTavon Austin0.0340.1080.1470.096
DENAndy Janovich0.0000.0370.0340.0410.0000.022
DENDevontae Booker0.1140.1110.3360.0830.1610.161
DENPhillip Lindsay0.4840.5540.1340.5780.4820.446
DENRoyce Freeman0.4270.2960.4700.3300.2570.356
DETAmeer Abdullah0.0000.000
DETKerryon Johnson0.2980.4270.4590.3420.5250.410
DETLeGarrette Blount0.1490.2960.4590.2390.4500.319
DETTheo Riddick0.3350.2960.0760.1710.1880.213
GBAaron Jones0.2260.3510.2700.282
GBDarius Jackson0.0000.000
GBDarius Jackson0.0000.000
GBJamaal Williams0.5630.4280.2260.3210.2400.356
GBTy Montgomery0.1500.1350.3230.2040.1500.193
HOUAlfred Blue0.1730.2360.2040.3690.8510.367
HOULamar Miller0.7280.5400.6120.3970.569
HOUTyler Ervin0.0350.0000.0000.0000.0000.007
INDChristine Michael0.0610.0000.030
INDJeremy McNichols0.0830.083
INDJordan Wilkins0.5180.4500.4070.3300.2470.390
INDMarlon Mack0.4130.413
INDNyheim Hines0.3660.1880.5080.5360.6780.455
INDRobert Turbin0.0000.000
JAXBrandon Wilds0.0980.0370.0730.069
JAXCorey Grant0.0340.3250.2570.0810.0370.147
JAXLeonard Fournette0.4070.3220.364
JAXT.J. Yeldon0.5760.3900.4780.5640.6600.533
JAXTommy Bohanon0.0000.0000.0370.0000.0000.007
KCAnthony Sherman0.0390.0000.0330.0000.0310.021
KCDamien Williams0.0390.0360.0670.0000.0310.034
KCKareem Hunt0.6260.6830.6000.6240.7030.647
KCSpencer Ware0.1560.0360.1000.0570.0610.082
LACAustin Ekeler0.2900.4240.2720.3100.2020.300
LACDerek Watt0.0290.0000.0000.0000.0000.006
LACDetrez Newsome0.0000.0300.0000.010
LACMelvin Gordon0.6970.4540.4960.6830.6630.599
LARJustin Davis0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
LARMalcolm Brown0.1050.3520.1460.0000.0000.121
LARTodd Gurley0.8070.6450.8170.7710.8810.784
MIABrandon Bolden0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
MIAFrank Gore0.2960.3520.2790.5600.4080.379
MIAKalen Ballage0.0430.0340.039
MIAKenyan Drake0.5590.5280.3260.1720.4420.405
MIASenorise Perry0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
MINC.J. Ham0.0000.0280.2060.0620.0310.065
MINDalvin Cook0.7060.3650.3100.461
MINLatavius Murray0.3530.1120.2890.1240.3970.255
MINMike Boone0.1450.0310.0310.069
MINRoc Thomas0.0310.1530.092
NEJames Develin0.1280.0000.0000.0000.0000.026
NEJames White0.2890.3760.3370.4420.4350.376
NEJeremy Hill0.1600.160
NEKenjon Barner0.0830.083
NERex Burkhead0.6100.2050.0960.304
NESony Michel0.3760.7230.6900.6890.620
NOAlvin Kamara0.6100.5811.0110.7680.2700.648
NODwayne Washington0.0640.064
NOJonathan Williams0.0360.0310.0650.044
NOMark Ingram0.5410.541
NOMike Gillislee0.1080.2450.0850.0960.133
NOZach Line0.0000.0310.0650.0000.0000.019
NYGJonathan Stewart0.0660.0620.0690.065
NYGSaquon Barkley0.6560.7760.6200.5470.7740.675
NYGShane Smith0.0000.0000.000
NYGWayne Gallman0.0980.0620.1690.1710.0000.100
NYJBilal Powell0.3930.3170.4810.5400.6920.484
NYJIsaiah Crowell0.3020.4430.6180.2250.5540.428
NYJTrenton Cannon0.2110.0000.0000.0000.0000.042
OAKDoug Martin0.1900.2430.2340.1710.0790.183
OAKJalen Richard0.4440.0610.1560.1370.2760.215
OAKKeith Smith0.0000.0610.0500.0000.0000.022
OAKMarshawn Lynch0.4120.6070.5710.7870.4340.562
PHICorey Clement0.1550.3090.4710.312
PHIDarren Sproles0.2800.280
PHIJay Ajayi0.4660.2240.5950.3310.404
PHIJosh Adams0.1980.0370.117
PHIWendell Smallwood0.0000.2240.3220.2650.2200.206
PITJames Conner1.2700.4040.6590.4950.8580.737
PITJaylen Samuels0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
PITRoosevelt Nix0.0000.0310.0000.0000.0000.006
PITStevan Ridley0.0000.0620.0990.1720.083
SEAC.J. Prosise0.0000.1010.0000.034
SEAChris Carson0.4020.2031.0390.6560.575
SEAMike Davis0.1350.0310.8000.4590.356
SEARashaad Penny0.4420.3380.0920.2880.0000.232
SEATra Carson0.0000.000
SEATre Madden0.0400.0000.0330.0000.0000.015
SFAlfred Morris0.4160.6250.4670.1840.5220.443
SFKyle Juszczyk0.0350.1170.0670.0730.1740.093
SFMatt Breida0.4160.5470.4340.4410.2240.412
SFRaheem Mostert0.0000.0000.0670.0000.1490.043
TBJacquizz Rodgers0.0930.3290.1350.0000.139
TBPeyton Barber0.5910.6980.2700.2560.454
TBRonald Jones0.3120.312
TBShaun Wilson0.0310.0410.0610.044
TENDavid Fluellen0.0000.0000.0000.000
TENDerrick Henry0.3720.5930.5490.3420.4200.455
TENDion Lewis0.7100.4940.3660.4450.5730.518
WASAdrian Peterson0.7340.4200.6530.2250.508
WASChris Thompson0.2880.5100.2410.5240.391
WASKapri Bibbs0.0690.1500.109
WASRob Kelley0.0790.0300.054

Players ATTs and REC Per Minute Averages vs Ratios of Pass/Run and Run/Pass vs Fantasy Points Scored

This sortable table now presents the complete story of every RB. You can see their pass vs run activity and draw conclusions. I also help back calculating the Rush to Pass Ratio (Att/Rec per Min) and Pass to Run Ratio (Pass/Atts). Finally just how good is the player? I point out in the last column, the player’s 5-week fantasy points. (A measure of Player success)

TeamNameAverage of ATT_MAverage of Touches_MTouch/AttAtts/TouchFantasy Points
NOAlvin Kamara0.3990.6481.6240.616139
LARTodd Gurley0.6600.7841.1880.841137.5
LACMelvin Gordon0.4320.5991.3860.721123.5
NYGSaquon Barkley0.4730.6751.4270.701119.2
PITJames Conner0.5860.7371.2590.794110.1
DALEzekiel Elliott0.6550.8111.2390.807103.5
NEJames White0.1570.3762.3990.417100
JAXT.J. Yeldon0.3810.5331.3990.71591.2
CARChristian McCaffrey0.4740.6891.4530.68885.1
ARIDavid Johnson0.6220.7511.2070.82981.2
KCKareem Hunt0.6170.6471.0490.95379.2
NYJIsaiah Crowell0.3860.4281.1100.90178.6
CLECarlos Hyde0.6630.7031.0600.94373.7
INDNyheim Hines0.2370.4551.9220.52073.3
LACAustin Ekeler0.2110.3001.4200.70473
OAKMarshawn Lynch0.4860.5621.1580.86470.1
SFMatt Breida0.3350.4121.2310.81268.9
BALJavorius Allen0.2050.3311.6170.61867.7
WASAdrian Peterson0.4540.5081.1200.89362.8
WASChris Thompson0.1890.3912.0650.48462
DENPhillip Lindsay0.3920.4461.1390.87859.3
TENDion Lewis0.3740.5181.3820.72357.7
MIAKenyan Drake0.2830.4051.4340.69756.7
ATLTevin Coleman0.4160.4971.1950.83756.4
BALAlex Collins0.3490.4031.1540.86756.4
CINJoe Mixon0.6680.7721.1560.86556.1
CINGiovani Bernard0.2950.4171.4120.70855.3
DETKerryon Johnson0.3230.4101.2700.78754.4
NYJBilal Powell0.4110.4841.1790.84852.9
CHITarik Cohen0.2160.3281.5200.65850.8
DENRoyce Freeman0.3300.3561.0790.92749.1
OAKJalen Richard0.0590.2153.6640.27347.4
SEAChris Carson0.5210.5751.1030.90747.4
SEAMike Davis0.2920.3561.2210.81946.8
PHIWendell Smallwood0.1440.2061.4330.69846.6
NESony Michel0.5900.6201.0500.95246.2
CHIJordan Howard0.4770.5501.1530.86744.1
PHIJay Ajayi0.3630.4041.1130.89943.4
HOULamar Miller0.4930.5691.1550.86641.9
SFAlfred Morris0.4050.4431.0940.91441.4
SFKyle Juszczyk0.0050.09318.7380.05340.9
DETTheo Riddick0.0590.2133.6060.27739.8
HOUAlfred Blue0.3100.3671.1830.84538.9
GBTy Montgomery0.1170.1931.6520.60536.4
ATLIto Smith0.1420.1961.3830.72334.7
BUFLeSean McCoy0.3810.4731.2410.80633.4
MIAFrank Gore0.3550.3791.0680.93632.7
PHICorey Clement0.2400.3121.2980.77032.6
BUFChris Ivory0.2810.3061.0860.92132.4
GBJamaal Williams0.3170.3561.1210.89231.2
INDJordan Wilkins0.3240.3901.2030.83129.9
MINDalvin Cook0.3680.4611.2510.80029.5
GBAaron Jones0.2420.2821.1680.85628.8
DALTavon Austin0.0360.0962.7060.37028.5
DETLeGarrette Blount0.3020.3191.0560.94728.1
DENDevontae Booker0.0750.1612.1320.46927.9
CLENick Chubb0.0860.0861.0001.00026.8
CLEDuke Johnson0.1130.1801.5940.62726.6
TENDerrick Henry0.4350.4551.0470.95526.5
MINLatavius Murray0.1890.2551.3480.74225.6
NOMark Ingram0.4810.5411.1250.88921.3
JAXCorey Grant0.0900.1471.6370.61119.7
TBPeyton Barber0.4350.4541.0420.96018.1
CARC.J. Anderson0.1250.1321.0590.94417.8
ARIChase Edmonds0.1180.1931.6380.61116.8
SEARashaad Penny0.2000.2321.1610.86116.7
KCAnthony Sherman0.0000.0210.0000.00015.7
NERex Burkhead0.2610.3041.1640.85914.7
MINC.J. Ham0.0060.06511.6350.08614.6
ATLDevonta Freeman0.2370.3241.3640.73314.1
KCSpencer Ware0.0550.0821.4980.66813.2
LARMalcolm Brown0.1070.1211.1320.88413.1
JAXLeonard Fournette0.3000.3641.2140.82413
NYGWayne Gallman0.0600.1001.6610.60212.9
OAKDoug Martin0.1650.1831.1140.89812.6
TBJacquizz Rodgers0.0840.1391.6620.60211.6
BALKenneth Dixon0.3690.3691.0001.00010.4
NOZach Line0.0000.0190.0000.00010
BUFMarcus Murphy0.1920.2141.1130.8999.8
CINMark Walton0.0550.0991.7950.5578
PHIDarren Sproles0.1550.2801.8000.5567.2
WASKapri Bibbs0.1090.1091.0001.0007.2
CARAlex Armah0.0310.0311.0001.0007
DENAndy Janovich0.0070.0223.3280.3006.5
NEJames Develin0.0000.0260.0000.0006.2
NOMike Gillislee0.1250.1331.0640.9406.2
SEAC.J. Prosise0.0000.0340.0000.0005.2
KCDamien Williams0.0140.0342.4720.4054.8
DALRod Smith0.0690.0751.0960.9124.7
INDMarlon Mack0.3750.4131.1000.9094.6
OAKKeith Smith0.0050.0224.4490.2254.4
TBShaun Wilson0.0240.0441.8450.5424.4
PITStevan Ridley0.0750.0831.1030.9074.3
BALDe'Lance Turner0.0140.0453.1880.3144.1
NEJeremy Hill0.1280.1601.2500.8004.1
ARIDerrick Coleman0.0080.0233.0100.3323.8
TBRonald Jones0.2840.3121.1000.9093.8
SFRaheem Mostert0.0320.0431.3710.7303.7
BUFPatrick DiMarco0.0000.0070.0000.0003.4
MINMike Boone0.0420.0691.6240.6163.3
NYJTrenton Cannon0.0360.0421.1670.8573.1
PHIJosh Adams0.1170.1171.0001.0002.9
PITRoosevelt Nix0.0000.0060.0000.0002.9
MINRoc Thomas0.0770.0921.1990.8342.8
HOUTyler Ervin0.0000.0070.0000.0002.2
CHIBenny Cunningham0.0090.0161.7770.5631.9
SEATre Madden0.0070.0152.2060.4531.9
NYGJonathan Stewart0.0650.0651.0001.0001.7
CHIMichael Burton0.0000.0100.0000.0001.6
JAXBrandon Wilds0.0690.0691.0001.0001.5
JAXTommy Bohanon0.0000.0070.0000.0001.5
NEKenjon Barner0.0830.0831.0001.0001.1
NOJonathan Williams0.0330.0441.3290.7521.1
INDChristine Michael0.0300.0301.0001.0000.9
WASRob Kelley0.0540.0541.0001.0000.8
MIAKalen Ballage0.0390.0391.0001.0000.5
INDJeremy McNichols0.0830.0831.0001.0000.4
NODwayne Washington0.0640.0641.0001.0000.2
LACDerek Watt0.0060.0061.0001.0000.1
ARIT.J. Logan0.0000.0000.0000.0000
ATLBrian Hill0.0000.0000.0000.0000
ATLRicky Ortiz0.0000.0000.0000.0000
BUFTaiwan Jones0.0000.0000.0000.0000
CARCameron Artis-Payne0.0000.0000.0000.0000
CINThomas Rawls0.0000.0000.0000.0000
CINTra Carson0.0000.0000.0000.0000
DALJamize Olawale0.0000.0000.0000.0000
DETAmeer Abdullah0.0000.0000.0000.0000
GBDarius Jackson0.0000.0000.0000.0000
GBDarius Jackson0.0000.0000.0000.0000
INDRobert Turbin0.0000.0000.0000.0000
LACDetrez Newsome0.0100.0101.0001.0000
LARJustin Davis0.0000.0000.0000.0000
MIABrandon Bolden0.0000.0000.0000.0000
MIASenorise Perry0.0000.0000.0000.0000
NYGShane Smith0.0000.0000.0000.0000
PITJaylen Samuels0.0000.0000.0000.0000
SEATra Carson0.0000.0000.0000.0000
TENDavid Fluellen0.0000.0000.0000.0000

New Rankings for Player Ratios Run to Pass and Pass to Run vs Player Fantasy Points

This can be your shortcut to the final view of each player. The ranking scaled high to low (100 to 0). Some extremes in the high pass-catchers. Sorting by the Fantasy Points brings the top players into focus. IE Karma is a Rush Biased RB with some pass-catching. 23 vs 59 (pass to run rankings) for the highest fantasy points of 139 PPR points. Note that your opinion must play into your scoring systems of PPR vs STD.


 

NamePass Catching RankingsRushing RankingsFantasy Points
Alvin Kamara23.459.5139
Todd Gurley7.183.3137.5
Melvin Gordon14.570.7123.5
Saquon Barkley1668.5119.2
James Conner9.778.4110.1
Ezekiel Elliott979.7103.5
James White52.538.6100
T.J. Yeldon157091.2
Christian McCaffrey1767.285.1
David Johnson7.881.981.2
Kareem Hunt1.895.179.2
Isaiah Crowell4.189.678.6
Carlos Hyde2.29473.7
Nyheim Hines34.649.573.3
Austin Ekeler15.868.873
Marshawn Lynch5.985.670.1
Matt Breida8.780.268.9
Javorius Allen23.259.867.7
Adrian Peterson4.588.762.8
Chris Thompson4045.762
Phillip Lindsay5.287.159.3
Dion Lewis14.370.957.7
Kenyan Drake16.368.156.7
Tevin Coleman7.382.856.4
Alex Collins5.88656.4
Joe Mixon5.985.856.1
Giovani Bernard15.469.355.3
Kerryon Johnson10.177.654.4
Bilal Powell6.78452.9
Tarik Cohen19.56450.8
Royce Freeman2.992.349.1
Jalen Richard10023.547.4
Chris Carson3.890.247.4
Mike Davis8.380.946.8
Wendell Smallwood16.268.246.6
Sony Michel1.99546.2
Jordan Howard5.78644.1
Jay Ajayi4.289.343.4
Lamar Miller5.885.841.9
Alfred Morris3.59141.4
Kyle Juszczyk5110.440.9
Theo Riddick97.823.939.8
Alfred Blue6.983.738.9
Ty Montgomery24.558.536.4
Ito Smith14.470.934.7
LeSean McCoy979.633.4
Frank Gore2.693.332.7
Corey Clement11.275.832.6
Chris Ivory3.291.732.4
Jamaal Williams4.588.631.2
Jordan Wilkins7.682.229.9
Dalvin Cook9.478.929.5
Aaron Jones6.384.928.8
Tavon Austin6433.628.5
LeGarrette Blount2.194.528.1
Devontae Booker42.544.127.9
Nick Chubb010026.8
Duke Johnson22.360.826.6
Derrick Henry1.895.326.5
Latavius Murray13.172.825.6
Mark Ingram4.788.321.3
Corey Grant23.95919.7
Peyton Barber1.695.818.1
C.J. Anderson2.294.117.8
Chase Edmonds23.95916.8
Rashaad Penny685.416.7
Anthony Sherman0015.7
Rex Burkhead6.185.214.7
C.J. Ham3173.814.6
Devonta Freeman13.671.914.1
Spencer Ware18.76513.2
Malcolm Brown4.987.713.1
Leonard Fournette881.413
Wayne Gallman24.858.112.9
Doug Martin4.389.212.6
Jacquizz Rodgers24.858.111.6
Kenneth Dixon010010.4
Zach Line0010
Marcus Murphy4.289.39.8
Mark Walton29.853.48
Darren Sproles3053.27.2
Kapri Bibbs01007.2
Alex Armah01007
Andy Janovich87.426.46.5
James Develin006.2
Mike Gillislee2.493.76.2
C.J. Prosise005.2
Damien Williams55.237.34.8
Rod Smith3.690.74.7
Marlon Mack3.790.44.6
Keith Smith12118.44.4
Shaun Wilson31.751.84.4
Stevan Ridley3.990.24.3
De'Lance Turner82.127.84.1
Jeremy Hill9.478.94.1
Derrick Coleman75.429.73.8
Ronald Jones3.790.43.8
Raheem Mostert13.971.53.7
Patrick DiMarco003.4
Mike Boone23.459.53.3
Trenton Cannon6.2853.1
Josh Adams01002.9
Roosevelt Nix002.9
Roc Thomas7.582.52.8
Tyler Ervin002.2
Benny Cunningham29.1541.9
Tre Madden45.242.51.9
Jonathan Stewart01001.7
Michael Burton001.6
Brandon Wilds01001.5
Tommy Bohanon001.5
Kenjon Barner01001.1
Jonathan Williams12.373.91.1
Christine Michael01000.9
Rob Kelley01000.8
Kalen Ballage01000.5
Jeremy McNichols01000.4
Dwayne Washington01000.2
Derek Watt01000.1
T.J. Logan000
Brian Hill000
Ricky Ortiz000
Taiwan Jones000
Cameron Artis-Payne000
Thomas Rawls000
Tra Carson000
Jamize Olawale000
Ameer Abdullah000
Darius Jackson000
Darius Jackson000
Robert Turbin000
Detrez Newsome01000
Justin Davis000
Brandon Bolden000
Senorise Perry000
Shane Smith000
Jaylen Samuels000
Tra Carson000
David Fluellen000

Extremes in Pass and Rushing Rankings First 5 Weeks

These tables just list the extremes in the RBs. All pass-catchers vs all rushing RBs. See some interesting trends.

IE Cubb all rushing. Limits him. Bibbs all rushing (need Peterson out to slip in WAS). Henry all rushing (he can not take out Lewis role true RBBC in TEN). Find these situations for use in DFS, trades or drop/adds!

Slide5


Rankings Pass vs Rushing Sorted by Fantasy Points Scored

The last sortable table has this data but I like color-coded and sorted by success to “see” the entire landscape. 

Player Balances vs Extremes? The key question to RBBC or not.

New Man Up Possibility? Does the player fit into the injury slot?

 

Slide6Slide7

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: