Team Targets Per Minute Week 5

By John Bush

Team Targets Per Minute Week 5

Team Targets Per Minute Week 5 report looks at the use of weekly target numbers by position and by the team. This metric is useful in fantasy football especially in PPR scoring formats where receptions count.  The tables/graphs below provide target data for the running back, wide receiver, and tight end positions.

The companion report “Player Targets Per Minute Week 5”  will focus into player level Targets Per Minute metrics. 

 

See my snaps report click link

snaps-per-minute-week-5

——————————————————————–

Sum of Targets Week 1 to 5.

This report begins at the team level looking at Sum of Targets Week 1 to 5. That data allows a team usage calculation as shown in the sortable tables after this figure. This does slight the teams with a bye but is a beginning to “see” the hierarchy of team targets.

IND, BAL, MIN, PIT, GB, and JAX are the top Team Targeters. Deeper players can have more value in PPR leagues.

The opposite Teams with lower target sums are ARI, CHI, CAR, WAS, MIA, SEA, TEN and BUF. Caution on deeper players on these teams given the lower targets.

The figure below also has each team’s scaled to the league average targets. Just how high is IND?  The answer is 17.8% above the number 2 Team, BAL!

The bar graph depicts the data and the targeting tiers.

Note the green dashed line marks the league average for team targets.

Slide1


Total Team Targets _ Sortable Tables

I will present my sortable table of Team Target Data from Weeks 1 to 5.  RB, TE, and WR will all be broken out into separate tables for fine focusing on the data. This data drill into and finds the tops/bottoms teams in target production by position. 

The columns are labeled:

  • TEAMs
  • POS– Position (RB, TE, or WRs)
  • Week 1 Week 2 Week 3 Week 4 Week 5 – Total of the Team’s Targets All Positions
  • Sum of Targets– 5 Week Summation of all Team Targets
  • % Pos Usage  – Calculated Positional Usages % of the Team Totals
  • POS USAGE SCALED TO AVG – Team % Usages subtracted from the League Average of the Position. Allows to “see” which Teams and Positions have extremes in usages (Highs or Lows) via Positive or Negative Numbers

______________________________________________________________________________

 

Running Back Total Team Targets

TEAMsPOSWeek 1Week 2Week 3Week 4Week 5Sum of Targets% Pos UsagePOS USAGE SCALED TO AVG
NERB17111011156436%14%
NORB137231276234%12%
LACRB181071375532%10%
WASRB10172114031%9%
ARIRB1375543428%6%
CARRB917363528%6%
OAKRB156111095126%4%
SFRB41089144526%4%
DETRB10199654926%4%
NYGRB81761144625%3%
JAXRB1012117115125%3%
CHIRB105793124%2%
BUFRB5125743324%2%
MIARB4545112922%0%
DALRB568573122%0%
CINRB889874022%0%
TENRB9141153022%0%
SEARB1173442921%-1%
INDRB126712114820%-2%
DENRB53105143720%-2%
PHIRB789953819%-3%
BALRB71184134319%-3%
LARRB747652918%-4%
MINRB9514653917%-5%
GBRB56114103617%-5%
ATLRB757663117%-5%
NYJRB394812517%-5%
CLERB835752815%-7%
PITRB676743014%-8%
HOURB327392413%-9%
KCRB327442012%-10%
TBRB15741711%-11%

WaterFall Graph of Team RB Usages Scaled to League Averages

This figure displays the Team and their Positional Usage for RBs. These metrics were then plotted onto the graph for further viewing.

NE, NO, LAC, WAS, ARI, CAR, OAK, and SF are the top teams in RB usages. I tend to want the handcuffs or passing RBs from these teams. Note the injuries in the teams have higher stakes for players!  WAS used Bibbs and have stockpiled him where possible. Morris has volume value only if Brieda is out in SF. Richard in OAK is a key Cuff to Lynch.

TB, KC, HOU, PIT, CLE, NYJ, ATL and GB. These teams use their RBs to a lesser degree and only Key player need to fight for! Except for injury stashes like Foreman in HOU. I am acquiring him where possible.

Slide3


Tight End Total Team Targets

TEAMsPOSWeek 1Week 2Week 3Week 4Week 5Sum of Targets% Pos UsagePOS USAGE SCALED TO AVG
PHITE13192116138242%23%
KCTE6101315105432%13%
INDTE1691212186728%9%
OAKTE15561775026%7%
SEATE7108353324%5%
CLETE89310134323%4%
SFTE968973922%3%
BALTE131151295022%3%
WASTE69952922%3%
BUFTE784833022%3%
JAXTE7759154321%2%
GBTE5988134321%2%
NETE875973620%1%
DENTE697873720%1%
TBTE541282919%0%
HOUTE9374123519%0%
CINTE51011633519%0%
DALTE528662719%0%
ARITE665412218%-1%
ATLTE4653143218%-1%
CHITE94542217%-2%
NYJTE465542416%-3%
NOTE567663016%-3%
PITTE5107653316%-3%
MINTE4107763415%-4%
NYGTE694632815%-4%
LACTE546732515%-4%
CARTE43561814%-5%
TENTE12241813%-6%
MIATE224251511%-8%
LARTE44271710%-9%
DETTE3235137%-12%

 


WaterFall Graph of Team TE Usages Scaled to League Averages

The top teams that use a TE are PHI at a league-high 22.6%. Extreme! Goddert is a must have in deep leagues. KC, IND, OAK, SEA, CLE, SF, BAL and WAS. Find the key TEs and cuffs for bye weeks.

The Bottom Teams in TE usages are DET (extremely poor -why did they get rid of Ebron again?), LAR, MIA, TEN, CAR (Olsen back? could change this metric for CAR), LAC, and NYG (Engram back so as with CAR improvement can be expected).

 

Slide4

 

Wide Receiver Total Team Targets

TEAMsPOSWeek 1Week 2Week 3Week 4Week 5Sum of Targets% Pos UsagePOS USAGE SCALED TO AVG
LARWR262425242011972%13%
PITWR304325331814970%11%
TBWR2224312610369%10%
DETWR383123182013068%9%
HOUWR202324332312368%9%
MINWR223334362515067%8%
NYJWR14262119179766%7%
MIAWR22161617168766%7%
TENWR16171329169165%6%
ATLWR251722292411765%6%
CLEWR231828242411762%3%
GBWR262524282713062%3%
DENWR262316203011561%2%
NYGWR221719242911160%1%
CINWR152225272010959%0%
DALWR19151816168459%0%
CHIWR152523127559%0%
BALWR173124243513158%-1%
CARWR122516217458%-1%
KCWR16161724219456%-3%
JAXWR152617223411455%-4%
SEAWR15161518117555%-4%
BUFWR20131318127655%-4%
ARIWR12101416136554%-5%
LACWR27131719169253%-6%
INDWR241620372912652%-7%
SFWR1971418329052%-7%
NOWR25221912159350%-9%
OAKWR9212030159548%-11%
WASWR13189226247%-12%
NEWR14171015227844%-15%
PHIWR1120725147739%-20%

WaterFall Graph of Team WR Usages Scaled to League Averages

The Teams highest in WR usages are LAR, PIT, TB, DET, HOU, MIN, NYJ and MIA. These teams will have relevant players deeper int he depth charts. Strong Bye fill-in players can be found in these top teams. 

The Teams at the bottom will only have a key WR or so. Hard to see a WR3 that is viable from the bottom teams. They are PHI, NE, WAS, OAK, NO, SF, and IND. 

Slide5


 

TEAM Positional Targets Per Min with Team Speed Rankings. 

The following sortable tables include Targets Per Minute Metrics for the three Positions (RB, TE, and WR)

Each Table Includes:

  • TEAMs– Each Team in the League
  • POS– RB, TE, or WRs.
  • Weeks– Week 1 Week 2 Week 3 Week 4 Week 5. Data by the Week Team level. 
  • Average of Target_Min – Average Targets divided by the time of possessions.
  • Target Speed Ranking (TSR)– A Modified Numerical Algorithmic Number Ranking each Team (100 High to 0 Low)

The TSR is a critical metric as it allows a scan into the team’s speed of targeting. It focuses on usages and the speed of that usages. 


 

RB Targets Per Min with Team Speed Rankings. 

TEAMsPOSWeek 1Week 2Week 3Week 4Week 5Average of Target_MinTarget Speed Ranking
CARRB0.2940.2810.0440.1690.185100.0
WASRB0.1310.2550.0690.2060.17995.1
LACRB0.2610.1510.1360.2020.1010.17088.7
NORB0.2330.1070.2500.1280.1050.16987.5
NYGRB0.1310.2640.0850.1880.1630.16785.8
DALRB0.0850.2160.2930.0830.2580.15879.2
MIARB0.1320.0880.1860.1080.3740.15577.0
CINRB0.1470.1260.3450.1320.1140.15476.3
NERB0.1360.1250.1200.1520.2720.15073.6
INDRB0.1830.0560.1780.2480.1700.14872.3
ARIRB0.2970.1350.1060.0890.1010.14670.2
JAXRB0.1690.1950.1350.0630.2020.14468.8
PITRB0.1560.0730.1980.2890.1370.14368.0
DETRB0.1860.2080.0570.1030.0940.12454.5
LARRB0.1230.0590.1020.2200.1690.12050.9
OAKRB0.1590.0610.0950.1710.1180.11749.1
PHIRB0.2180.0750.1120.1490.0920.11547.1
TENRB0.1520.0330.0610.1880.0950.11446.7
BALRB0.0990.1440.1320.0380.1460.10942.6
MINRB0.1440.1400.1920.0470.0510.10338.8
HOURB0.0520.0670.1430.0850.1370.10237.7
NYJRB0.0450.1420.0690.1800.0350.10136.8
BUFRB0.1010.1110.0700.1390.0590.09935.2
CHIRB0.1000.0730.0640.1590.09633.0
SFRB0.0690.1130.0890.1100.0870.09532.3
GBRB0.0940.0680.1190.0580.1000.09129.7
DENRB0.0710.0370.1120.0690.1500.08928.0
ATLRB0.1260.0840.1190.1030.0490.08827.4
SEARB0.1470.0680.0460.1280.0440.08222.8
CLERB0.0960.0550.0810.1160.0550.07819.9
TBRB0.0310.1030.0790.0640.07517.6
KCRB0.0390.0360.0580.1140.0410.0510.0

 

TEs Targets Per Min with Team Speed Rankings. 

 

TEAMsPOSWeek 1Week 2Week 3Week 4Week 5Average of Target_MinTarget Speed Ranking
INDTE0.1630.1690.3050.2480.2770.226100.0
PHITE0.2020.2660.1740.2650.2390.22498.9
KCTE0.2350.3590.2170.2130.1530.22096.5
OAKTE0.2380.0760.1560.2910.1380.18274.8
NETE0.2570.1200.2410.1240.2540.17771.7
SFTE0.3120.1010.1330.1650.1740.16162.3
ARITE0.2740.2320.1060.1420.0510.15257.0
CHITE0.1350.1160.1380.1420.13346.3
JAXTE0.1190.0760.1840.0810.2750.13145.0
GBTE0.0940.1010.1290.1170.1950.12743.0
ATLTE0.1440.1010.0850.0510.2270.11938.3
SEATE0.1410.1950.1220.0480.0820.11837.4
WASTE0.0790.1350.1550.0940.11536.1
CLETE0.0960.1650.0490.1100.1430.11535.8
CARTE0.0650.0990.1470.1690.10932.6
TBTE0.0520.1640.2020.0850.10932.4
DENTE0.0570.1660.1180.1650.0750.10831.7
NYGTE0.0980.1400.0560.1030.1220.10228.2
MINTE0.0430.1400.1440.1090.0920.10027.1
PITTE0.1300.1550.0770.1240.0570.09926.7
TENTE0.1350.0660.0610.09926.6
MIATE0.0660.0700.0930.0860.1700.09625.1
NOTE0.0900.0920.1140.0960.0900.09625.1
DALTE0.0850.0720.1470.0990.0740.09624.6
BALTE0.1230.0960.0550.1140.0760.09222.4
HOUTE0.1040.0510.0950.0570.1220.09121.7
CINTE0.0610.1050.1410.0660.0490.08719.6
BUFTE0.0940.0990.0560.1060.0440.08418.2
LACTE0.0730.0610.1170.1090.0430.08015.8
NYJTE0.0600.0950.0570.1120.0690.07713.8
LARTE0.0590.0580.0370.1190.0688.7
DETTE0.0560.0330.0760.0570.0530.1

 

WRs Targets Per Min with Team Speed Rankings. 

TEAMsPOSWeek 1Week 2Week 3Week 4Week 5Average of Target_MinTarget Speed Ranking
MINWR0.2350.2320.3510.2790.2540.273100.0
PITWR0.1960.3340.2060.3400.2060.25990.9
DETWR0.3530.3400.1460.2050.2500.25890.2
NYGWR0.3610.1760.1780.2740.2950.25286.6
GBWR0.3250.1410.2590.2730.2700.24682.7
LARWR0.3040.2340.2430.2940.1690.24481.2
HOUWR0.2310.2590.2450.2340.2330.24078.7
INDWR0.1830.2000.2540.3050.2240.23877.6
CINWR0.1840.2300.2400.2230.2180.22065.9
CLEWR0.1380.2200.3020.2650.1980.21864.2
DENWR0.2470.2120.1790.2750.1930.21864.0
ATLWR0.4490.1430.1880.1980.1940.21059.1
TBWR0.1370.2460.2610.2080.20958.2
JAXWR0.1690.2110.1560.1480.3120.20153.1
BALWR0.1210.2030.2650.1360.2950.19750.9
ARIWR0.2740.1930.1970.1420.2190.19650.3
NYJWR0.1410.2060.1800.2850.1180.17939.2
LACWR0.1960.1310.2200.1470.1540.17033.1
TENWR0.2700.1400.0790.2480.1530.16328.7
PHIWR0.1710.1870.0870.2070.1290.16127.4
OAKWR0.0950.1590.1300.2570.1480.16127.3
CHIWR0.1500.1820.1580.1420.16026.3
NOWR0.2990.1680.1550.0960.1130.15926.1
MIAWR0.1810.1410.1490.1830.1360.15724.9
KCWR0.1560.1440.1420.1700.1600.15523.0
CARWR0.1310.2060.1180.1480.15221.5
WASWR0.1140.1350.1030.2060.14416.1
NEWR0.1120.1940.1610.1030.1600.14315.8
SEAWR0.1210.2080.1530.1440.0900.13812.4
SFWR0.1320.0790.1170.1650.1590.1349.9
BUFWR0.1620.1210.0730.1780.0890.1243.1
DALWR0.1290.0900.1320.1320.1180.1190.0

TEAM Level Target Speed Rankings

As I view a broad Top-Down approach to Fantasy Football, I like to have simple tables color coded with marked interesting findings. These team level focusing tables allow the reader to look at the team and see the speed of targets. Clearly, teams that feature positions is required knowledge.

These tables have the Team, Pos (RB, TE, and WR -color-coded) and TSR Metric. Consider this as a glance based “blink” view of each team! Some players are on the wrong teams because the team is not featuring the position. Trading high for a low to highly used team can add “secret” value for certain players that others will not see!

Green XX symbols highlight what TSR data I found interesting!

I do not want CAR WRs at 21 TSRs but would like CIN WRs ar 65.9!  Look at the RBs from CIN vs CLE TSRs! Big differences.

My TSR rankings are so sweet! I am pleased when I develop a way to simply capture a landscape view.

 

Slide7

 

Slide8

 

Slide9

 

Slide10

 

See my Next Article on Player Level Targets Per Minute Data! 

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: