2017 WR Rankings and Projections

Let Julio Jones carry you to victory! (Getty Images)

The 2017 fantasy football season is upon us and that means it is time to prep for drafts. Below are not only my 2017 WR rankings for PPR, Non-PPR, and 1/2 point per reception leagues but my full season numbers. I took the production of each WR over the past few seasons, baked in some injury risk and compiled my expectations. Those numbers also take the style of offense, potential QBs and other factors into consideration.

AOP-web-banner

 

QB | RB | WR |TE

PLAYER, TEAM POSTeamRUSHYDSTDRECYDSTDTAR2PCFUMLFantasy PointsPPR Fantasy Points1/2 Point
Antonio BrownPittsburgh39012012841117400195.3315.3255.3
Jordy NelsonGreen Bay0009313631214301206.3299.3252.8
Julio JonesAtlanta0001081517716500193.7301.7247.7
Odell Beckham Jr.NY Giants1909412351215301194.4288.39241.4
A.J. GreenCincinnati000961421815700190.1286.10238.1
Doug BaldwinSeattle3208711981010900180267223.5
Mike EvansTampa Bay000891201916120178.1267.10222.6
Michael ThomasNew Orleans0001051125913502162.5267.5215
Brandin CooksNew England6300931115811700162.5255.5209
DeAndre HopkinsHouston000881228715600164.8252.8208.8
Michael CrabtreeOakland000871006913710156.6243.6200.1
Keenan AllenLA Chargers000921093712300151.30243.3197.3
Stefon DiggsMinnesota3110981023713600145.4243.4194.4
Terrelle Pryor Sr.Washington4150801085712510154234194
Amari CooperOakland100901088615220148.80238.8193.8
Alshon JefferyPhiladelphia000751122712200154.19229.2191.7
DeVante ParkerMiami000831075710100149.5232.5191
Emmanuel SandersDenver140851190513901147.4232.4189.9
Tyreek HillKansas City24267283815511201148.19231.2189.7
Kelvin BenjaminCarolina000681074813200155.4223.4189.4
Larry FitzgeraldArizona250921023713701142.80234.8188.8
Demaryius ThomasDenver000951003714501140.30235.3187.8
Dez BryantDallas00074975911701149.5223.5186.5
Allen RobinsonJacksonville000831007714810144.69227.7186.2
DeSean JacksonTampa Bay000641168610600152.80216.8184.8
Golden TateDetroit790931073513511138.19231.2184.7
Jamison CrowderWashington000961015611201135.5231.5183.5
T.Y. HiltonIndianapolis000801105514010142.5222.5182.5
Martavis BryantPittsburgh424068945811300144.9212.9178.9
Pierre GarconSan Francisco000731041611000140.1213.1176.6
Willie SneadNew Orleans00080939711000135.9215.9175.9
Corey ColemanCleveland210077985612300135.5212.5174
Jarvis LandryMiami6320891037412612128.9217.9173.4
Adam ThielenMinnesota352073102259801135.4208.4171.9
Tyrell WilliamsLA Chargers00074978611500133.80207.8170.8
Jordan MatthewsBuffalo00079951612900131.1210.1170.6
Jeremy MaclinBaltimore1-10441040712200145.9189.9167.9
Randall CobbGreen Bay1033077943511300127.6204.6166.1
Brandon MarshallNY Giants00074985511800128.5202.5165.5
Mike WallaceBaltimore4260701017411010130.30200.3165.3
Cameron MeredithChicago160721026512002129.19201.2165.2
Sammy WatkinsLA Rams0007191569800127.5198.5163
Quincy EnunwaNY Jets112078982412300123.4201.4162.4
Kenny BrittCleveland000681002410401122.2190.2156.19
Allen HurnsJacksonville00055800710300122177149.5
Marvin JonesDetroit0005581969500117.9172.9145.4
Eric DeckerTennessee0006079069900115175145
Ted Ginn Jr.New Orleans754063875410502112.9175.9144.4
Tavon AustinLA Rams3827225748849301110167138.5
John BrownArizona32604978558300111.1160.1135.6
Rishard MatthewsTennessee0005480358401108.3162.30135.30
Donte MoncriefIndianapolis1-105863979700105.8163.80134.80
Davante AdamsGreen Bay0005564279311106.2161.19133.69
Chris HoganNew England3905673758401102.6158.6130.6
Chris ConleyKansas City000718312970095.1166.1130.6
Cole BeasleyDallas170756055740091.2166.2128.69
Kenny StillsMiami000446995760099.9143.9121.9
Curtis SamuelCarolina231443434294691199.3142.30120.8
Kenny GollodayDetroit000656154831087.5152.5120
Brandon LaFellCincinnati000496515830095.1144.1119.6
Tyler LockettSeattle4580486274590092.5140.5116.5
Jaron BrownArizona000456165780091.6136.6114.1
Anquan BoldinBuffalo000605315910083.1143.1113.1
Robert WoodsLA Rams160536154850086.1139.1112.6
Travis BenjaminLA Chargers2-30477094820388.6135.6112.1
Corey DavisTennessee000497023780186.2135.19110.7
Terrance WilliamsDallas000466853730184.5130.5107.5
Sterling ShepardNY Giants000555803851078133105.5
Mohamed SanuAtlanta280485564761180.40128.4104.4
ArDarius StewartNY Jets000437052780082.5125.5104
Malcolm MitchellNew England000486113730079.09127.1103.1
Jeremy KerleySan Francisco000485334870175.3123.399.3
Robby AndersonNY Jets342046598284017412097
Seth RobertsOakland000354385772077.8112.895.3
Laquon TreadwellMinnesota000374884770072.8109.891.3
Torrey SmithPhiladelphia000355493720072.90107.990.4
J.J. NelsonArizona3490254734570174.299.286.7
Will FullerHouston280354414670068.90103.986.4
Taylor GabrielAtlanta330133480256006910285.5
Brian QuickWashington000354973670067.7102.785.2
Kamar AikenIndianapolis2100335282600065.898.882.3
Victor CruzChicago000395861720162.6101.682.1
Zay JonesBuffalo000414962781161.6102.682.1
Breshad PerrimanBaltimore120365142740063.699.681.59
Cordarrelle PattersonOakland7430434352710059.8102.881.3
Marqise LeeJacksonville6350384882680162.3100.381.3
Adam HumphriesTampa Bay3130414412611059.4100.479.90
Eli RogersPittsburgh160384752520060.198.179.09
Kendall WrightChicago1150294163430061.190.175.59
Marquise GoodwinSan Francisco000314312660055.186.170.59
Nelson AgholorPhiladelphia5140363652701051.987.969.90
Cooper KuppLA Rams2170413562611149.390.369.8
Devin FunchessCarolina000274222710054.281.267.7
Tyler BoydCincinnati000394391590147.986.967.40
John RossCincinnati5230203613390054.674.5966.40
Kevin WhiteChicago000333692430048.981.9065.40
Paul RichardsonSeattle000313772750049.780.765.2
Josh DoctsonWashington000213691360042.963.953.4
Braxton MillerHouston171361171292381144.561.553
JuJu Smith-SchusterPittsburgh000233481380040.7963.852.3
Danny AmendolaNew England000272592361137.964.9051.4
Tajae SharpeTennessee110222782450039.961.950.9
Albert WilsonKansas City00041683730024.865.845.3
Mike WilliamsLA Chargers000292451460030.559.545
Josh ReynoldsLA Rams000171520430015.232.2023.7
AP Photo - Ben Margot

AP Photo – Ben Margot

Michael Crabtree | Oakland Raiders

While everyone will be running to the draft board to select Amari Cooper, I will wait a round or two and take Michael Crabtree. He has been the better WR from a fantasy football perspective the past two seasons. Crabtree is the guy that gets the red zone looks. He had an impressive 21  a season ago which was good for Top five in the NFL. Cooper had only 13 or 7 less than teammate Seth Roberts. It was the same the previous season with Crabtree leading the team with 13 targets while Cooper had only 7, two less than Roberts. Give me Crabtree all day!

DeVante Parker | Miami Dolphins

The only DeVante/Davante I will be drafting this fantasy season is flying up my draft boards. Jay Cutler under center over Ryan Tannehill is another check mark in the favor of Parker. Cutler is guy that tends to lock onto one target and has already compared him to a faster Alshon Jeffery. Expect the target share to flip from Jarvis Landry to Parker this season. I’m fine taking him in round 5 or 6 this season.

T.Y. Hilton | Indianapolis Colts

TY Hilton is a player that I absolutely love, but the injury concerns surrounding Andrew Luck has me hesitating on drafting him early. Over his career, Hilton averages 4 less fantasy points per game without Luck. From a season long potential, he scores half the amount of TDs and 200 plus less yards. For a guy that relies on yards and catches for his fantasy potential, the loss of Luck would be a huge downgrade for Hilton.

The Colts will also be without center Ryan Kelly for the first games. The center can make or break an offensive line, the loss of Kelly is a big deal. The Colts offensive line already had issues even with Kelly. If Luck is running for his life on every snap, the potential for re-injury is a very real possibility.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>