2017 TE Rankings and Projections

(Jim Rogash/Getty Images)

The 2017 fantasy football season is upon us and that means it is time to prep for drafts. Below are not only my 2017 TE rankings for PPR, Non-PPR, and 1/2 point per reception leagues but my full season numbers. I took the production of each TE over the past few seasons, baked in some injury risk and compiled my expectations. Those numbers also take the style of offense, potential QBs and other factors into consideration.

AOP-web-banner

QB | RB | WR |TE

PLAYER, TEAM POSTeamRECYDSTDTAR2PCFUMLNon-PPR ScoringPPR Scoring1/2 Point Scoring   
Rob GronkowskiNew England7511041211300182.4257.39219.9
Travis KelceKansas City901125611710150.5240.5195.5
Jimmy GrahamSeattle70935810501139.5209.5174.5
Greg OlsenCarolina76968511710128.80204.8166.8
Jordan ReedWashington7582388701128.30203.3165.8
Martellus BennettGreen Bay74815610600117.5191.5154.5
Zach ErtzPhiladelphia78834410900107.4185.4146.4
Jack DoyleIndianapolis7570569001104.5179.5142
Eric EbronDetroit6775469500111.4178.4144.9
Coby FleenerNew Orleans6071569300107.5167.5137.5
Hunter HenryLA Chargers636156780195.5158.5127
Kyle RudolphMinnesota666674980090.7156.69123.7
Cameron BrateTampa Bay606235900092.3152.30122.3
Delanie WalkerTennessee536645840096.4149.4122.9
C.J. FiedorowiczHouston585835950088.3146.30117.3
Tyler EifertCincinnati495676680092.7141.69117.2
Ben WatsonBaltimore595874830180.7139.69110.2
Julius ThomasMiami495126820087.2136.19111.7
David NjokuCleveland556123811081.2136.19108.7
Austin HooperAtlanta405796591095.9135.9115.9
Charles ClayBuffalo555613830074.09129.1101.6
Jason WittenDallas555803870174129101.5
Zach MillerChicago474864650072.59119.696.1
Jesse JamesPittsburgh454255670072.5117.595
Evan EngramNY Giants395382740065.8104.885.3
Jared CookOakland405162730063.6103.683.6
Dwayne AllenNew England354064521066.59101.684.1
Antonio GatesLA Chargers353754650159.594.577
Vance McDonaldSan Francisco324333590061.393.377.3
Jermaine GreshamArizona393583570053.892.873.3
Clive WalfordOakland353953620057.592.575
Jeff HeuermanDenver294552540057.586.572
Maxx WilliamsBaltimore3832025600448263
Will TyeNY Giants413361650039.680.5960.1
Adam ShaheenChicago3235025500477963
Ryan GriffinHouston353252510142.577.560
Vernon DavisWashington273262390044.671.5958.1
O.J. HowardTampa Bay273232530044.371.357.8
Tyler HigbeeLA Rams322431750030.362.346.3
Gerald EverettLA Rams212012401034.155.144.6
Jake ButtDenver172310240023.140.131.6
Denny Medley - USA TODAY Sports

Denny Medley – USA TODAY Sports

Travis Kelce | Kansas City Chiefs

The Kansas City Chiefs TE Travis Kelce is the safest target at the position. He is locked and loaded for 120ish targets and 90ish catches. He should finish as the teams leader in targets and catches. The major question with Kelce is the low TD numbers, never eclipsing five in a season.

Despite the low TD numbers, Kelce finished as the TE1 last season. It is important to note that he would have been the TE6 in 2015 with his 2016 point total. It was also the lowest TE1 season in the last 10 years. That said he is worthy of the late third or early fourth round price tag he is currently commanding. If Kelce can bump his TD total to seven or eight he could outproduce his current ADP. If you are looking for safety, Kelce makes a ton of sense.

Zach Ertz | Philadelphia Eagles

The Philadelphia Eagles passing game got a major upgrade with the additions of Alshon Jeffery and Torrey Smith. One of the biggest benefactors of the changes was TE Zach Ertz. Not only should Jeffery garner the defenses attention but Smith provides a legit field stretcher to open the middle of the field. The Eagles also shipped Jordan Matthews off to Buffalo which gives Ertz even more room to operate in the middle of the field. He has top 5 upside at the position especially if he can score a few more TDs. His ADP is on the rise, but i’m still fine grabbing him where he is going.
Fantasy Football ADP for Zach  Ertz

Coby Fleener | New Orleans Saints

Sexy and exciting are not words typically used when talking about Coby Fleener, unless you are talking about his hair. That said there are reasons to target him in upcoming fantasy football drafts. The departure of Brandin Cooks and his 117 targets opens up more volume for Fleener. Ted Ginn and Alvin Kamara will soak up a majority of those targets for sure. Fleener is not exactly efficient but the volume potential for a TE going at the end of the 13th round is very tempting, especially if you are a late round TE drafter.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>