2017 QB Rankings and Projections

Aaron Rodgers and Carson Palmer

The 2017 fantasy football season is upon us and that means it is time to prep for drafts. Below are not only my 2017 QB rankings for 4 point and 6 point passing touchdown leagues but my full season numbers. I took the production of each QB over the past few seasons, baked in some injury risk and compiled my expectations. Those numbers also take the style of offense, playmakers surrounding the QB and other factors into consideration.

AOP-web-banner

QB | RB | WR |TE

PLAYERTeamAttemptsYDSTDTurnoversRush YDSTD4 PT TD6 PT TD
Aaron RodgersGreen Bay567440437143302341.16415.16
Tom BradyNew England6154712358500317.48387.48
Drew BreesNew Orleans65050733520100303.92373.92
Russell WilsonSeattle545438527192752284.89338.9
Jameis WinstonTampa Bay551421530241803276.60336.6
Kirk CousinsWashington57448412620753283.14335.14
Andy DaltonCincinatti545387529151753276.5334.5
Marcus MariotaTennessee525395028203502277333
Cam NewtonCarolina484346326143944277.92329.92
Andrew LuckIndianappolis483410528182281269325
Matthew StaffordDetroit596428227201862269.88323.88
Matt RyanAtlanta61046802718850267.7321.7
Philip RiversLA Chargers57044853022300258.39318.39
Carson WentzPhiladelphia590412527151201261315
Ben RoethlisbergerPittsburgh48341062812170253.94309.94
Derek CarrOakland57539453018800249.8309.8
Eli ManningNY Giants59242723023120246.08306.08
Carson PalmerArizona56943922822150245.18301.18
Dak PrescottDallas485362523142753254.5300.5
Jay CutlerMiami492365525142081245295
Tyrod TaylorBuffalo485302518135743242.4278.39
Sam BradfordMinnesota55039502317430220.3266.3
Joe FlaccoBaltimore55437042015782217.96257.95
Trevor SiemianDenver4753575209630211.3251.3
Blake BortlesJacksonville565365317172621212.32246.32
Alex SmithKansas City39330411781652202.14236.14
Deshaun WatsonHouston410287515202404183213
Brian HoyerSan Francisco33027661612350154.13186.14
Deshone KizerCleveland3792568962372162.41180.42
Mitchell TrubiskyChicago37527301522822145.4175.4
Josh McCownNY Jets33222561416901129.24157.24
Matt BarkleySan Francisco222145612187070.9494.94
Mike GlennonChicago2101820431208492
Cody KesslerCleveland16311255213062.372.3
Bryce PettyNY Jets20815094917060.0668.06
Patrick MahomesKansas City8170354105156.6266.62
Tom SavageHouston1766612212031.6435.64
Paxton LynchDenver784373319025.3831.38
Colts Andrew Luck

Andy Lyons – Getty Images

Andrew Luck

Andrew Luck was one of the hardest QBs to project for. He is among the elite options when he is healthy but he has had issues staying injury-free as of late. He is currently nursing an injury and is not practicing or playing. The assumption is Luck will be under center for Week 1 but its still a question mark at this point. He is in a tier by himself after the big three but before Jameis Winston, Marcus Mariota and the other QBs with upside.

Andy Dalton

You will find Bengals QB Andy Dalton much higher in my rankings than most. He not only has a healthy A.J. Green and Tyler Eifert (for now) but the Bengals added John Ross and Joe Mixon in the draft. Ross is a legit speedster that will help the offense expand. It should give Dalton a few more deep ball opportunities and open up the underneath for everyone else. I expect Dalton to not only be in the top 10 at the position but have the opportunity to challenge for top 5.

Ben Roethlisberger

Big Ben may be lower in my rankings than many expect but the home vs road splits are just too much to ignore. In home games Big Ben can be the guy that carries you with incredible performances. However when he takes his show on the road he will put up mediocre fantasy production at best.

Draft Sharks’ Jared Smola shared some interesting nuggets with me regarding Roethlisberger. In his 6 home starts in 2016 he averaged 319 yards, 3.33 TDs, and .83 INT. For some perspective, that would be 5,104 yards and 53 TDs over 16 games. He would have been the QB1 if he could play all 16 games at home.

I know he will likely have Antonio Brown, Le’Veon Bell and Martavis Bryant all season which should help his consistency. For more on Roethlisberger’s splits and who you could pair him with to enjoy the big home games check out this article.

Carson Palmer

There is a lot to evaluate when it comes to the 37 year old QB. He has the ability to be in the top 5 discussion at the position but tends to fall out of the top 12 due to injuries and inconsistency. John Brown is currently dealing with a sickle cell issue that limits how often he can practice and play. Brown means a ton for this offense with his speed and deep ball skills. If Brown cant get on the field or gets cut (something that is in the cards) Palmers upside is limited. His early schedule makes him a guy I am happy to leave the draft with but be ready to attack the waiver wire and stream the position if he is your guy.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>