Fantasy Football: 2016 Wide Receiver Rankings

Odell Beckham Jr

The Angle of Pursuit podcast team has you covered for the 2016 season with rankings for every position, including both standard and PPR leagues. Its very interesting to see how the rankers differ with their standard and PPR ranks especially at the wide receiver position. Some guys fell a handful of spots while others rose towards the top. Check out our rankings and let us know where you disagree. We will continue to update these rankings as the season approaches.

QB | RB Standard | RB PPR | WR Standard | WR PPR | TE

PLAYERTEAMBYEKYLERONDAMIANCONSENSUS
Antonio BrownPIT81111
Odell Beckham JrNYG82222
Julio JonesATL113333
DeAndre HopkinsHOU97444
A.J. GreenCIN94755
Dez BryantDAL76566
Jordy NelsonGB451087
Allen RobinsonJAC514678
Alshon JefferyCHI9108109
Mike EvansTB61214910
Brandin CooksNO58111611
Brandon MarshallNYJ1111131212
Demaryius ThomasDEN119151413
Keenan AllenSD111591514
T.Y. HiltonIND1013161315
Amari CooperOAK1018171116
Randall CobbGB416122017
Doug BaldwinSEA520181818
Sammy WatkinsBUF1023191719
Larry FitzgeraldARI917212820
Donte MoncriefIND1021242321
Julian EdelmanNE929221922
Jeremy MaclinKC527202523
Michael FloydARI919262724
Eric DeckerNYJ1128232225
Kelvin BenjaminCAR725252426
Golden TateDET1031272127
Jarvis LandryMIA826302628
John BrownARI922313029
Jordan MatthewsPHI430282930
Tyler LockettSEA524293431
Allen HurnsJAC532333132
Emmanuel SandersDEN1136353333
Kevin WhiteCHI934323934
Michael CrabtreeOAK1039343535
DeVante ParkerMIA849363236
Marvin JonesDET1038433637
Willie SneadNO541423738
Kamar AikenBAL835474739
Corey ColemanCLE1353393840
Travis BenjaminSD1140375341
Stefon DiggsMIN642414942
Vincent JacksonTB643484343
Michael ThomasNO537386044
DeSean JacksonWAS948494045
Dorial Green-BeckhamTEN1345444846
Sterling ShepardNYG858404147
Torrey SmithSF846514548
Laquon TreadwellMIN651454649
Josh DoctsonWAS944465450
Josh GordonCLE1333874251
Tavon AustinLA865505052
Steve SmithBAL857615153
Devin FunchessCAR760535654
Phillip DorsettIND1047665855
Nelson AgholorPHI455556256
Markus WheatonPIT868654457
Rishard MatthewsTEN1359526658
Kendall WrightTEN1372545259
Terrance WilliamsDAL756596460
Mohamed SanuATL1154745561
Mike WallaceBAL870576362
Ty MontgomeryGB450588563
Pierre GarconWAS952826164
Sammie CoatesPIT879566565
Jamison CrowderWAS962647466
Chris HoganNE967795767
Jeff JanisGB476705968
Tyler BoydCIN966687369
Stevie JohnsonSD1163786770
Ted Ginn JrCAR764757271
Jaelen StrongHOU977677172
Malcolm MitchellNE969608673
Will FullerHOU973638374
Bruce EllingtonSF874717675
Leonte CarooMIA881628176
Reuben RandlePHI480766977
Jermaine KearseSEA571738278
Darius Heyward-BeyPIT861868079
Breshad PerrimanBAL886776880
Branden LafellCIN987697581
Danny AmendolaNE978857082
Albert WilsonKC575847783
Pharoh CooperLA884807884
Tajae SharpeTEN1383728785
Kenny BrittLA885837986
Rashad GreeneJAC582818487

 

Jaguars Allen Robinson

Kirby Lee – USA TODAY Sports

Allen Robinson | Jacksonville Jaguars
Kyle’s Rank: 14
Consensus: 8

This was a tough player for me to rank and one that could make me look foolish this season. Matt Harmon pegged Robinson a season ago as the breakout guy and boy did he break out. I love the talent he posses especially with his way to use his body and fight for the ball in the air. I still think a really good season is in store for Robinson but I do have my reservations. Blake Bortles exploded last season going from 11 to 35 touchdowns including 19 touchdown in the red zone. Robinson was on the other end of 14 of those scores. If I expect Bortles to regress which I do, I can’t expect Robinson to repeat his numbers. Just ask Mike Evans about touchdown regression going from 12 two seasons ago to 3 last year. Evans was still a good fantasy option with 1,200 yards a season ago but was not the elite option from the previous season. We shall see come seasons end who was right.

Saints Brandin Cooks

Derick E. Hingle-USA TODAY Sports

Where Damian Differs

Brandin Cooks | New Orleans Saints 
Damian’s Rank: 16
Consensus: 11

While I like Cooks as a player, there is no way I can rank him as a borderline top-10 WR in standard formats. Given his miniature size, he simply can’t physically win 1-on-1 matchups like other elite players at the position. And don’t even try to counter with Antonio Brown; he’s the exception not the rule. Aside from that Cooks’ wide home/road splits make him more volatile than other top tier receivers. Six of his nine touchdowns last year came at home and he averaged almost 18 yards per game less away from the Superdome. This is a player I love using in DFS and even PPR leagues, but in this context there’s no way I’m drafting him as high as my counterparts over at AOP.

Colts Phillp Dorsett

Brian Spurlock – USA TODAY Sports

Where Ron Differs

Phillip Dorsett | Indianapolis Colts 
Ron’s Rank: 66
Consensus: 55

It’s no secret that wide receivers drafted in the first round have a higher rate of success at the next level. Truth be told Phillip Dorsett has done nothing to justify the Colts taking him with the 29th overall selection in the 2015 NFL Draft. In what turned out to be a lost season for the Colts Dorsett finished with only 18 receptions for 225 yards and a touchdown. Blame it on Andrew Lucks’ injury or poor play-calling regardless Dorsett didn’t look like a first-round prospect on the field. Some will argue Dorsett is primed for a breakout this year but let’s not forget that he’s behind an established T.Y. Hilton and emerging Donte Moncrief in the pecking order. I envision Dorsett helping Luck more in the short-intermediate passing game than taking the top off the defense. I’m not saying don’t draft him but I think it’s premature to anoint him as a viable WR3 just because he has Andrew Luck throwing him the pigskin. To put my #66 overall ranking into perspective I’d rather own Terrance Williams this year because he’s already proven he can make big plays and take the top off the defense. I would rather draft a player entering his fourth year as a pro who is entrenched in a high-powered passing offense, lining up opposite Dez Bryant. Don’t get caught up in the Phillip Dorsett hype-train and instead draft a player in a contract year with a guaranteed role like Terrance Williams.

For more Fantasy Football rankings talk, check out Fake Pigskin’s Angle of Pursuit podcast on iTunes and Stitcher.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>