Fantasy Football: 2016 Wide Receiver PPR Rankings

Antonio Brown

The Angle Pursuit Podcast team has the first installment of their wide receiver PPR rankings for 2016. If you missed it we released our rankings for every position including running back, where we have you covered for both standard and PPR scoring. Let us know where you think we are right and where we went horribly wrong.

QB | RB Standard | RB PPR | WR Standard | WR PPR | TE

PLAYERTEAMBYEKYLERONDAMIANCONSENSUS
Antonio BrownPIT81111
Julio JonesATL113222
Odell Beckham JrNYG82433
DeAndre HopkinsHOU96344
A.J. GreenCIN94755
Dez BryantDAL77566
Jordy NelsonGB45887
Keenan AllenSD1181198
Brandin CooksNO596159
Alshon JefferyCHI910101110
Allen RobinsonJAC5169711
Brandon MarshallNYJ1114131012
Demaryius ThomasDEN1112151413
T.Y. HiltonIND1011161614
Randall CobbGB413121915
Mike EvansTB615171216
Amari CooperOAK1022141317
Jarvis LandryMIA818182018
Julian EdelmanNE919221719
Larry FitzgeraldARI917192720
Doug BaldwinSEA521202221
Golden TateDET1026251822
Jeremy MaclinKC527212123
Donte MoncriefIND1020272524
Sammy WatkinsBUF1025242325
Jordan MatthewsPHI424232826
Kelvin BenjaminCAR728262627
Eric DeckerNYJ1130292428
Michael FloydARI923313129
Tyler LockettSEA529283530
John BrownARI931303231
Emmanuel SandersDEN1134322932
Allen HurnsJAC532343033
Michael CrabtreeOAK1036333434
Marvin JonesDET1037393635
Kevin WhiteCHI938364036
Willie SneadNO542373737
DeVante ParkerMIA855353338
Kamar AikenBAL835494239
Travis BenjaminSD1139385340
Corey ColemanCLE1353403841
Stefon DiggsMIN641425042
Tavon AustinLA843454543
Sterling ShepardNYG859413944
DeSean JacksonWAS948514145
Dorial Green-BeckhamTEN1349435146
Michael ThomasNO540446047
Laquon TreadwellMIN654464448
Torrey SmithSF850474949
Vincent JacksonTB645614850
Josh DoctsonWAS947485951
Josh GordonCLE1333854352
Phillip DorsettIND1046635753
Rishard MatthewsTEN1358506354
Steve SmithBAL860595255
Mohamed SanuATL1152655556
Devin FunchessCAR762525857
Kendall WrightTEN1371554758
Nelson AgholorPHI456576259
Markus WheatonPIT872604660
Pierre GarconWAS951755661
Mike WallaceBAL868536662
Jamison CrowderWAS964587063
Sammie CoatesPIT870546864
Tyler BoydCIN944717865
Chris HoganNE973675466
Terrance WilliamsDAL766646767
Ty MontgomeryGB457568768
Jeff JanisGB474666169
Brandon LafellCIN963697470
Jaelen StrongHOU978627771
Bruce EllingtonSF875737172
Ted Ginn JrCAR765797673
Malcolm MitchellNE967688674
Will FullerHOU969728575
Danny AmendolaNE979836476
Darrius Heyward-BeyPIT861868077
Albert WilsonKC576807278
Reuben RandlePHI481816979
Leonte CarooMIA880708380
Pharoh CopperLA884777381
Jermaine KearseSEA577788282
Tajae SharpeTEN1382748483
Rashad GreeneJAC583768184
Breshad PerrimanBAL886827585
Kenny BrittLA885847986
Raiders Amari Cooper

Tony Avelar – Associated Press

Amari Cooper | Oakland Raiders
Kyle’s Ranks: 22
Consensus: 17

While there were many players we were relatively close on, one player stood out for me as someone I am lower on and by a good margin. Let me preface this by saying I don’t think Amari Cooper is bad by any means but I’m lower than my fellow rankers who put him at 13 (Damian) and 14 (Ron). It was Michael Crabtree and not Cooper who led the Raiders in targets a season ago. Crabtree had more receptions and more touchdowns as well. I expect Cooper to be a big part of the pass game but Crabtree, Clive Walford, Seth Roberts, and DeAndre Washington should garner plenty of targets. Im also worried Cooper will be getting the Sammy Watkins treatment, getting only a handful of targets per game making his less valuable in PPR formats.

This is also still a Raiders team that will be focused on the run. Latavius Murray had the 266 attempts last season good for third in the NFL. Coach Jack Del Rio has been a run oriented guy including 4th most rushes in his final season as the Jaguars head coach. Their defense should be improved allowing the Raiders to play even more ball control in 2016.

Steelers Markus Wheaton

Don Wright – Associated Press

Where Damian Differs

Markus Wheaton | Pittsburg Steelers
Damian’s Rank: 46
Consensus: 59

I actually didn’t think I was particularly high on Wheaton, but after seeing Kyle and Ron rank him 72nd and 60th respectively, I feel a need to explain my relative optimism. Look I’m not trying to tell you that Markus Wheaton is an exceptional talent, just that he’s in a great situation and has the opportunity to produce a career season. Between the suspensions of Martavis Bryant and Le’Veon Bell there are plenty of targets up for grabs in what still projects as a top-level Pittsburgh offense. Many are hyping up Sammie Coats and/or Darius Heyward-Bey and while I can see their logic, those guys are one trick ponies. Sure they’re going to make some explosive plays downfield, but they’re not the type of receivers who can be counted on for a high volume of catches.

Conversely, Wheaton really seemed to develop a strong connection with Roethlisberger towards the end of last year. He saw 47 targets over the last six weeks of the season and scored four touchdowns during that stretch. With Bryant gone for the whole year this time around instead of just four games like in 2015, Wheaton’s involvement in this offense will only continue to increase. I know it’s still early, but at this point I could easily see him delivering a 70-catch campaign in 2016.

Steelers Sammie Coates

Matt Freed – Post-Gazette

Where Ron Differs

Sammie Coates | Pittsburg Steelers 
Ron’s Rank: 54
Consensus: 64

The recent news of upcoming four game suspension for Le’Veon Bell has rocked the fantasy world. While this is a major blow to his dynasty owners I see this as an even bigger opportunity for second-year wide receiver Sammie Coates. It’s tough to trust anyone who only has two regular season receptions and another two grabs for 61 yards in the playoffs to his resume. Sammie Coates was drafted by the Steelers’ brass last year as  a Martavis Bryant insurance policy and for good reason considering his latest suspension. Early reports out of Steelers’ OTA’s are that Coates is turning heads and gaining the trust of his coaches and teammates. The knock on Coates coming out of Auburn was that he was very raw, struggled running a full route tree, and had issues with drops. These are all flaws that can be overcome with good coaching and the proper motivation. I see no reason why Coates can’t assume Bryants’ deep-threat role in the Steelers’ vertical passing game and inherit the 92 targets Bryant amassed in only 11 games last year. Coates is an athletic specimen who just needs to work hard to clean up his game in order to make the most of this golden opportunity. I’m willing to gamble on Coates as evidenced by my #54 overall ranking in PPR leagues. I feel strongly that Coates will develop into a trusted deep threat for Big Ben this year. In doing so he should exceed the expectations of the majority of experts in the fantasy industry.  

For more Fantasy Football rankings talk, check out Fake Pigskin’s Angle of Pursuit podcast on iTunes and Stitcher.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>