AOP Updated RB Rankings: How Far Does Le’Veon Bell Fall?

Adrian Peterson

The Angle of Pursuit podcast team is back with updated running back rankings for standard scoring leagues. Le’Veon Bell‘s 4 game suspension and the Miami Dolphins signing Arian Foster are the biggest movers in the latest rankings. Who else moved this time around?

QB | RB Standard | RB PPR | WR Standard | WR PPR | TE

For more rankings and fantasy football talk, check out Fake Pigskin’s Angle of Pursuit podcast on iTunes and Stitcher.

PLAYERTEAMBYEKYLERONDAMIANCONSENSUS
Todd GurleyLA82111
Adrian PetersonMIN61332
David JohnsonARI99223
Ezekiel ElliottDAL73644
Jamaal CharlesKC54475
Lamar MillerHOU96566
Eddie LacyGB457117
Doug MartinTB671088
LeSean McCoyBUF10812129
Mark IngramNO510131010
C.J. AndersonDEN111191411
Le'Veon BellPIT81715512
Devonta FreemanATL11218913
Carlos HydeSF812111514
Jonathan StewartCAR713171915
Thomas RawlsSEA520181316
Matt ForteNYJ1119141817
Dion LewisNE914162218
Jeremy HillCIN916232019
Frank GoreIND1015212720
Latavius MurrayOAK1018301621
Ryan MathewsPHI424271722
DeMarco MurrayTEN1329192123
Chris IvoryJAC522222924
Jay AjayiMIA828202625
Jeremy LangfordCHI925252526
Giovani BernardCIN923242827
Matt JonesWAS927262328
Duke Johnson Jr.CLE1331283229
Melvin GordonSD1142332330
LeGarrette BlountNE933293831
Justin ForsettBAL832383732
Danny WoodheadSD1146313133
DeAngelo WilliamsPIT838413534
Derrick HenryTEN1341324235
Arian FosterMIA826573336
T.J. YeldonJAC547363437
Tevin ColemanATL1134404338
Karlos WilliamsBUF1044344039
Kenneth DixonBAL830454440
Charles SimsTB645354141
Rashad JenningsNYG843443642
Isaiah CrowellCLE1349373943
C.J. ProsiseSEA536464844
Ameer AbdullahDET1064393045
Javorius AllenBAL837474946
Theo RiddickDET1052424547
Wendell SmallwoodPHI435436348
Chris JohnsonARI939515249
Devontae BookerDEN1151505350
Paul PerkinsNYG848545451
Jordan HowardCHI954604652
Bilal PowellNYJ1155584753
James StarksGB459565154
Charcandrick WestKC556496255
Spencer WareKC550486956
Shane VereenNYG853635557
Darren McFaddenDAL773555058
Jerick McKinnonMIN668525859
Alfred MorrisDAL763536460
DeAndre WashingtonOAK1062616161
Kenyan DrakeMIA870625762
Tim HightowerNO557746063
Alex CollinsSEA540718164
Darren SprolesPHI466695965
Keith MarshallWAS958726866
Ka'Deem CareyCHI960707167
Chris ThompsonWAS978685668
Josh FergusonIND1072656669
Shaun DraughnSF867647370
Ronnie HillmanDEN1174676571
Zach ZennerDET1080596772
Tyler ErvinHOU965667873
Christine MichaelSEA561807274
Andre EllingtonARI969737575
Cameron Artis-PayneCAR771767676
C.J. SpillerNO575757777
James WhiteNE984777078
Tre MasonLA877817979
Khiry RobinsonNYJ1176788380
Lance DunbarDAL782837481
Stevan RidleyDET1079798482
Orleans DarkwaNYG881848083
Alfred BlueHOU983828284
Peter Diana/Post-Gazette

Peter Diana/Post-Gazette

The news that Le’Veon Bell will be suspended for the first four games of the season is sure to have many sliding him down their draft boards; I will not be one of those people. While Bell is no longer a top three RB for me, I still have him as a top six option in both standard and PPR. The main reason for this is that I’m confident I can find a capable fill-in for the first quarter of the season and I still expect Bell to be arguably the best player at the position from weeks 5-17. Remember this is not an injury related absence so there are no workload concerns related to his return. The combination of Le’Veon Bell and a replacement level player are a borderline top five RB for me and thus I’m still drafting him as such.

Perhaps this goes without saying, but another element of my view on this situation is the obvious fact that fantasy football is not a rotisserie game. The cost of Bell’s month-long absence is only relative to your opponent’s lineup in those weeks. Heck, you could very well win some of those games on the strength of your other roster spots alone. If you happen to land Bell I would pay up for DeAngelo Williams, not only because he’s obviously the ideal placeholder, but also because it’s always wise to handcuff a first round investment with injury concerns. That said I’m not going to pay a crazy price just for insurance so I personally wouldn’t take Williams within the first 60 picks. The RB’s I have ranked in the 30-35 range are all guys I’m comfortable pairing with Bell and starting during his absence.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>