AOP PPR Rankings: Arian Foster Makes a Jump

Jamaal Charles

The Angle of Pursuit team is back with updated running back PPR rankings. The signing of Arian Foster and the suspension of Le’Veon Bell are the biggest updates in our rankings. We have a new number one running back in our consensus rankings. Check them out!

QB | RB Standard | RB PPR | WR Standard | WR PPR | TE

PLAYERTEAMBYEKYLERONDAMIANCONSENSUS
Jamaal CharlesKC52141
Todd GurleyLA85322
Adrian PetersonMIN61553
David JohnsonARI98214
Ezekiel ElliottDAL731035
Lamar MillerHOU94676
Devonta FreemanATL1114487
Doug MartinTB69998
Le'Veon BellPIT815769
LeSean McCoyBUF107111110
Eddie LacyGB46131311
C.J. AndersonDEN111281412
Mark IngramNO511141013
Matt ForteNYJ1110161214
Dion LewisNE913121515
Carlos HydeSF817151616
Giovani BernardCIN918172217
Danny WoodheadSD1121202118
Thomas RawlsSEA523241719
DeMarco MurrayTEN1325192020
Duke Johnson Jr.CLE1320182621
Jonathan StewartCAR719222522
Ryan MathewsPHI424271923
Latavius MurrayOAK1022311824
Frank GoreIND1016283025
Jeremy LangfordCHI930212426
Matt JonesWAS927262327
Jay AjayiMIA831232728
Jeremy HillCIN926332829
Theo RiddickDET1029293130
Charles SimsTB628323631
Arian FosterMIA833303532
Chris IvoryJAC534363433
T.J. YeldonJAC548253334
Justin ForsettBAL832393935
DeAngelo WilliamsPIT840353736
Kenneth DixonBAL835374137
Melvin GordonSD1144452938
Tevin ColemanATL1136384639
C.J. ProsiseSEA538414440
Javorius AllenBAL846344841
Rashad JenningsNYG847513842
Karlos WilliamsBUF1045504243
Ameer AbdullahDET1063463244
Derrick HenryTEN1343524745
Chris JohnsonARI941406346
Bilal PowellNYJ1157484047
Isaiah CrowellCLE1350534348
Shane VereenNYG855474549
Devontae BookerDEN1152425650
LeGarrette BlountNE939615151
Wendell SmallwoodPHI437496552
Jerick McKinnonMIN659435553
DeAndre WashingtonOAK1054485854
Paul PerkinsNYG849556055
James StarksGB453585756
Charcandrick WestKC558446857
Darren SprolesPHI465605458
Spencer WareKC551547759
Kenyan DrakeMIA870595360
Jordan HowardCHI956765261
Chris ThompsonWAS980574962
Darren McFaddenDAL775625063
Shaun DraughnSF867566464
James WhiteNE966665965
Alex CollinsSEA542758366
Alfred MorrisDAL762687167
Lance DunbarDAL773676268
Tim HightowerNO568746169
Andre EllingtonARI969617370
Josh FergusonIND1074636671
Ka'Deem CareyCHI961737072
Keith MarshallWAS960697673
C.J. SpillerNO577646774
Tyler ErvinHOU964727475
Ronnie HillmanDEN1176656976
Christine MichaelSEA571797277
Cameron Artis-PayneCAR772777578
Khiry RobinsonNYJ1178708279
Zach ZennerDET1081718080
Tre MasonLA879807981
Stevan RidleyDET1082788482
Orleans DarkwaNYG883837883
Alfred BlueHOU984818184
Dolphins Arian Foster

Steve Mitchell – USA TODAY Sports

The Miami Dolphins signed Arian Foster to a one year deal for some much needed depth in their backfield. This move not only adjusts the ranking for Foster, but for Jay Ajayi and Kenyan Drake as well. Foster is an incredibly talented player that can make plays in the run and pass game. Unfortunately for Foster, he missed 23 of the last 40 games in a Houston Texans uniform.

Some may assume this signing is bad news for Ajayi and it is definitely not ideal. However Ajayi is not going to be useless by any means in 2016. Adam Gase will use both Ajayi and Foster this season. Ajayi will be used primarily in first and second down situations. He should also be used in most goal line work.

Foster will get plenty of third down work an area where Foster excels. He is dynamic threat with the ball in his hands. Limiting Fosters touches should go along way towards keeping him healthy. In Gase’s uptempo system there will be times where Foster will stay on the field for first and second down work. Foster gets a bump in the latest PPR rankings while Ajayi takes a little bit of a drop. Both players can be viable RB2’s in PPR format.

Kenyan Drake was a player I was starting to come around on prior to the addition of Foster. HIs 2016 value is all but gone barring an injury to Foster.

For more Fantasy Football content check out Fake Pigskin’s Angle of Pursuit podcast on iTunes and Stitcher.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>