Fantasy Football: 2016 Running Back Rankings

LA Rams Todd Gurley

The Angle of Pursuit has you covered with 2016 running back rankings for standard leagues. Our PPR rankings also launched today. Check them out here.

For more Fantasy Football rankings and conversation check out Fake Pigskin’s Angle of Pursuit podcast on iTunes and Stitcher.

PLAYERTEAMBYEKYLERONDAMIANCONSENSUS
Le'Veon BellPIT81121
Todd GurleyLA83212
Adrian PetersonMIN62443
Ezekiel ElliottDAL74754
Jamaal CharlesKC55575
David JohnsonARI911336
Lamar MillerHOU97667
Eddie LacyGB468118
Doug MartinTB681189
C.J. AndersonDEN1110101410
Carlos HydeSF89121511
LeSean McCoyBUF1012131212
Mark IngramNO515141013
Devonta FreemanATL11249914
Jonathan StewartCAR713171915
Matt ForteNYJ1116151816
Thomas RawlsSEA520181317
Dion LewisNE914162318
Jeremy HillCIN918232019
Jay AjayiMIA821202220
Frank GoreIND1017212721
Latavius MurrayOAK1019301622
DeMarco MurrayTEN1326192122
Ryan MathewsPHI428271724
Chris IvoryJAC522222925
Giovani BernardCIN923242826
Jeremy LangfordCHI925252627
Matt JonesWAS927262428
Danny WoodheadSD1131313129
Duke Johnson Jr.CLE1334283230
LeGarrette BlountNE929293731
Karlos WilliamsBUF1032343432
Melvin GordonSD1142332533
Derrick HenryTEN1341324034
Tevin ColemanATL1133404135
T.J. YeldonJAC545363336
Kenneth DixonBAL830454237
Charles SimsTB644353938
Rashad JenningsNYG843443539
Isaiah CrowellCLE1347373840
Justin ForsettBAL850383641
DeAngelo WilliamsPIT838414842
C.J. ProsiseSEA536464643
Javorius AllenBAL837474744
Ameer AbdullahDET1063393045
Theo RiddickDET1051424346
Wendell SmallwoodPHI435436347
Chris JohnsonARI939515248
Devontae BookerDEN1149505349
Paul PerkinsNYG846545450
Jordan HowardCHI954604451
Bilal PowellNYJ1155584552
Arian FosterFA--52575053
Spencer WareKC548486954
James StarksGB459565155
Charcandrick WestKC556496256
Shane VereenNYG853635557
Darren McFaddenDAL772554958
Jerick McKinnonMIN667525859
Alfred MorrisDAL762536460
DeAndre WashingtonOAK1061616161
Kenyan DrakeMIA869625762
Tim HightowerNO557746063
Alex CollinsSEA540718164
Darren SprolesPHI465695965
Keith MarshallWAS958726866
Ka'Deem CareyCHI960707167
Chris ThompsonWAS977685668
Josh FergusonIND1071656669
Shaun DraughnSF866647370
Ronnie HillmanDEN1173676571
Zach ZennerDET1079596772
Tyler ErvinHOU964667873
Christine MichaelSEA560807274
Andre EllingtonARI968737575
Cameron Artis-PayneCAR770767676
C.J. SpillerNO574757777
James WhiteNE984777078
Khiry RobinsonNYJ1175788379
Tre MasonLA876817980
Lance DunbarDAL780837481
Stevan RidleyDET1078798482
Orleans DarkwaNYG879848083
Alfred BlueHOU980828284

Young Running Backs with Big Question Marks

David Johnson

Can David Johnson be your fantasy savior? (Matt Kartozian)

David Johnson

Most are ready to anoint David Johnson as the next great running back for fantasy football. He is a physical runner that can get to top speed quickly. Johnson has also shown the ability in the passing game that only adds to his value. A three week stretch during Weeks 13-15 tallying 378 yards and 3 touchdowns left an imprint on fantasy owners. While all signs point to Johnson being the real deal including two of rankers putting him as their third back for 2016, there is some reason to be cautious. Just looks back a season ago when both C.J. Anderson and Jeremy Hill underwhelmed during their second season as a pro. David Johnson has a wide range of outcomes for 2016 including the best player in fantasy or a guy that is in a time share with Chris Johnson who was good when healthy last year.

Thomas Rawls

in his first start for the Seahawks, Thomas Rawls ran the ball 16 times for 104 yards against the Chicago Bears. He followed that up with a less than impressive performance against the Lions but rebounded with a massive game against the Bengals. He ran for 169 yards and a score in that game. Lynch returned following this performance though it would not be the end of the Rawls show. He had a 3 game run starting against San Francisco in November where he ran for 391 yards and had 4 total touchdowns.

There are concerns with Rawls who suffered a broken ankle and torn ligaments in a mid December game against the Baltimore Ravens. The Seahawks added both Alex Collins and C.J. Prosise in the draft showing they have very legitimate concerns about Rawls. Now news is surfacing that Collins may be in line for early carries.

Matt Jones

The Washington Redskins let Alfred Morris leave in free agency and Matt Jones appears to be in position to garner the most or all of the carries in DC. But Jones was from special in his first season with Washington. He had one really impressive game in Week 2 against the St. Louis Rams, rushing for 123 yards on 19 carries, finding the end zone twice. Outside of the game he had only 367 yards and 1 touchdown the rest of the season. Even for the final three games where he was “the guy” he only had 139 total yards on 46 carries. The potential for Jones to run away with the role is very much there but Keith Marshall and Chris Thompson will fight for touches especially if Jones falters.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>