Fantasy Football: 2016 Running Back PPR Rankings

Peter Diana/Post-Gazette

The Angle of Pursuit team is back with Running Back PPR Rankings. We are breaking down each position on Fake Pigskin with standard and PPR rankings. For five runnings that see a big boost in PPR formats, check out my latest piece.

For more Fantasy Football rankings and conversation check out Fake Pigskin’s Angle of Pursuit podcast on iTunes and Stitcher.

PLAYERTEAMBYEKYLERONDAMIANCONSENSUS
Le'Veon BellPIT81111
Jamaal CharlesKC53362
Adrian PetersonMIN62653
Todd GurleyLA86434
David JohnsonARI99225
Lamar MillerHOU95776
Ezekiel ElliottDAL741247
Devonta FreemanATL1115588
Doug MartinTB6101099
Eddie LacyGB47111310
LeSean McCoyBUF108131111
C.J. AndersonDEN111281412
Matt ForteNYJ1111141213
Dion LewisNE91491514
Mark IngramNO513171015
Carlos HydeSF817151616
Giovani BernardCIN918162317
Danny WoodheadSD1121192218
DeMarco MurrayTEN1324202019
Duke Johnson Jr.CLE1320182720
Thomas RawlsSEA523251721
Jonathan StewartCAR719222622
Jay AjayiMIA825232123
Latavius MurrayOAK1022301824
Jeremy LangfordCHI929212525
Frank GoreIND1016313026
Matt JonesWAS930242427
Ryan MathewsPHI433261928
Jeremy HillCIN928292829
Theo RiddickDET1027283130
Charles SimsTB626353631
Chris IvoryJAC534343432
Kenneth DixonBAL832334033
T.J. YeldonJAC546273334
Javorius AllenBAL831324635
Karlos WilliamsBUF1036383536
Melvin GordonSD1144452937
Tevin ColemanATL1137394438
C.J. ProsiseSEA539404239
Justin ForsettBAL850373840
DeAngelo WilliamsPIT840464841
Rashad JenningsNYG845523742
Bilal PowellNYJ1157423943
Derrick HenryTEN1343534544
Isaiah CrowellCLE1348544145
Devontae BookerDEN1151365646
Ameer AbdullahDET1063493247
Chris JohnsonARI941416348
Shane VereenNYG854484349
Wendell SmallwoodPHI438516550
Arian FosterFA--55475251
Jerick McKinnonMIN659435552
DeAndre WashingtonOAK1053505853
LeGarrette BlountNE935785054
Paul PerkinsNYG847576055
James StarksGB452595756
Jordan HowardCHI956615157
Charcandrick WestKC558446858
Darren SprolesPHI465625459
Kenyan DrakeMIA870605360
Chris ThompsonWAS980584761
Shaun DraughnSF867566462
Darren McFaddenDAL775644963
James WhiteNE966655964
Tyler ErvinHOU964557465
Spencer WareKC549747766
Alex CollinsSEA542778367
Alfred MorrisDAL762707168
Lance DunbarDAL773696269
Tim HightowerNO568766170
Andre EllingtonARI969637371
Ka'Deem CareyCHI961757072
Keith MarshallWAS960717673
Josh FergusonIND1074686674
C.J. SpillerNO577666775
Ronnie HillmanDEN1176676976
Christine MichaelSEA571817277
Cameron Artis-PayneCAR772797578
Khiry RobinsonNYJ1178728279
Zach ZennerDET1081738080
Tre MasonLA879827981
Orleans DarkwaNYG883847882
Stevan RidleyDET1082808483
Alfred BlueHOU984838184

Biggest PPR Question Marks

Saints Mark Ingram

Derick E. Hingle – USA TODAY Sports

Mark Ingram

Mark Ingram took a huge step forward a season ago. He became a legit weapon in the passing game catching 50 balls on 60 targets. In PPR formats an extra 50 points with the catches alone not to mention the bump from the 400 yards makes Ingram a guy that should be targeted early in drafts. Unfortunately Ingram has not been much of a passing threat in previous seasons. He had 34 total targets in his first three seasons combined. He had 36 targets in the 2014 season. It has never been a question about ability for Ingram. He has a career catch rate of almost 80%. Id expect 35-40 catches on 45-50 targets in 2016.

Falcons Devonta Freeman

Ronald Martinez – Getty Images

Devonta Freeman

Devonta Freeman was breakout player a season ago becoming a huge part of what the Atlanta Falcons did. Freeman accounted for 27% of the Falcons total yards. So why the concern? Freeman’s numbers dipped significantly down the stretch. His yards per carry dropped from 5.5 to 4 to 3 each month starting in October. There is also word out Atlanta that the Falcons want to reduce Freeman’s workload in 2016. Running backs coach Bobby Turner told The Atlanta Journal-Constitution. “Free had a good year, but I’m expecting even a better year. Well, you’re saying, how can it be better? It can be even better with less carries or less catches because I’d obviously like to get Tevin more involved and that also keeps Free fresher.” Tevin Coleman was the starter when the season opened a season ago and was replaced by Freeman after injury. More Coleman should help Freeman be more consistent next season but his touches should come down including the 97 targets in the passing game.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>